Southern African Bird Atlas Project 2

South Africa, Swaziland, Lesotho, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Botswana, Mozambique, Malawi

A BirdMAP project

Species list

Filter list for: 
3948
Accentor,Alpine
(Prunella collaris)
3950
Accentor,Hedge
(Prunella modularis)
1056
Accentor,Robin
(Prunella rubeculoides)
2708
Akalat,Alexander's
(Sheppardia [bocagei] poensis)
1084
Akalat,Bocage's
(Sheppardia bocagei)
591
Akalat,East Coast
(Sheppardia gunningi)
2710
Akalat,Equatorial
(Sheppardia aequatorialis)
1184
Akalat,Gabela
(Sheppardia gabela)
2714
Akalat,Iringa
(Sheppardia lowei)
2712
Akalat,Lowland
(Sheppardia cyornithopsis)
2718
Akalat,Sharpe's
(Sheppardia sharpei)
2716
Akalat,Usambara
(Sheppardia montana)
848
Albatross,Amsterdam
(Diomedea amsterdamensis)
4151
Albatross,Atlantic Yellow-nosed
(Thalassarche chlororhynchos)
8
Albatross,Black-browed
(Thalassarche melanophris)
1002
Albatross,Buller's
(Thalassarche bulleri)
2256
Albatross,Chatham
(Thalassarche eremita)
9
Albatross,Grey-headed
(Thalassarche chrysostoma)
1079
Albatross,Indian Yellow-nosed
(Thalassarche carteri)
1012
Albatross,Laysan
(Phoebastria immutabilis)
876
Albatross,Light-mantled
(Phoebetria palpebrata)
2230
Albatross,Northern Royal
(Diomedea sanfordi)
1081
Albatross,Salvin's
(Thalassarche salvini)
4150
Albatross,Shy
(Thalassarche cauta)
12
Albatross,Sooty
(Phoebetria fusca)
4149
Albatross,Southern Royal
(Diomedea epomophora)
1080
Albatross,Tristan
(Diomedea dabbenena)
10027
Albatross,Unidentified
(Diomedea spp)
4148
Albatross,Wandering
(Diomedea exulans)
14211
1109
Alethe,Brown-chested
(Alethe poliocephala)
587
Alethe,Cholo
(Alethe choloensis)
2540
Alethe,Fire-crested
(Pseudalethe castanea)
1108
2542
Alethe,Red-throated
(Alethe poliophrys)
946
Alethe,White-chested
(Pseudalethe fuelleborni)
2662
Ant-thrush,Red-tailed
(Neocossyphus rufus)
2660
Ant-thrush,White-tailed
(Neocossyphus poensis)
2650
Anteating-chat,Northern
(Myrmecocichla aethiops)
3832
1144
Antpecker,Woodhouse's (Red-headed)
(Parmoptila woodhousei)
3062
Apalis,Bamenda
(Apalis bamendae)
622
Apalis,Bar-throated
(Apalis thoracica)
3078
Apalis,Black-capped
(Apalis nigriceps)
3084
Apalis,Black-collared
(Apalis pulchra)
3080
623
Apalis,Black-headed
(Apalis melanocephala)
3074
Apalis,Black-throated
(Apalis jacksoni)
3060
Apalis,Brown-headed
(Apalis alticola)
3050
Apalis,Brown-tailed
(Apalis [flavida] viridiceps)
1099
Apalis,Buff-throated
(Apalis rufogularis)
3066
3082
Apalis,Chestnut-throated
(Apalis porphyrolaema)
927
Apalis,Chirinda
(Apalis chirindensis)
3072
Apalis,Gosling's
(Apalis goslingi)
3070
Apalis,Grey
(Apalis cinerea)
3052
Apalis,Kabobo
(Apalis kaboboensis)
3076
Apalis,Karamoja
(Apalis karamojae)
3054
Apalis,Kungwe
(Apalis argentea)
3064
Apalis,Masked
(Apalis binotata)
3058
Apalis,Namuli
(Apalis lynesi)
3192
Apalis,Red-fronted
(Urorhipis rufifrons)
624
Apalis,Rudd's
(Apalis ruddi)
3086
Apalis,Rwenzori (Collared)
(Apalis ruwenzorii)
3088
Apalis,Sharpe's
(Apalis sharpii)
3056
Apalis,Taita
(Apalis fascigularis)
3068
Apalis,White-winged
(Apalis chariessa)
625
Apalis,Yellow-breasted
(Apalis flavida)
1103
Apalis,Yellow-throated
(Apalis flavigularis)
2272
Asity,Schlegel's
(Philepitta schlegeli)
2266
Asity,Sunbird
(Neodrepanis coruscans)
2270
Asity,Velvet
(Philepitta castanea)
2268
Asity,Yellow-bellied
(Neodrepanis hypoxantha)
1032
Avadavat,Red
(Amandava amandava)
269
Avocet,Pied
(Recurvirostra avosetta)
3460
Babbler,Arabian
(Turdoides squamiceps)
533
Babbler,Arrow-marked
(Turdoides jardineii)
537
Babbler,Bare-cheeked
(Turdoides gymnogenys)
534
Babbler,Black-faced
(Turdoides melanops)
3454
Babbler,Blackcap
(Turdoides reinwardtii)
3452
Babbler,Brown
(Turdoides plebejus)
3364
Babbler,Capuchin
(Phyllanthus atripennis)
3320
Babbler,Crossley's
(Mystacornis crossleyi)
3464
Babbler,Dusky
(Turdoides tenebrosa)
3442
Babbler,Fulvous
(Turdoides fulva)
535
Babbler,Hartlaub's
(Turdoides hartlaubii)
3462
Babbler,Scaly
(Turdoides squamulata)
536
Babbler,Southern Pied
(Turdoides bicolor)
3448
Babbler,White-headed (Cretschmar's)
(Turdoides leucocephala)
3450
Babbler,White-rumped
(Turdoides leucopygia)
432
Barbet,Acacia Pied
(Tricholaema leucomelas)
1450
Barbet,Anchieta's
(Stactolaema anchietae)
1434
Barbet,Banded
(Lybius undatus)
1426
Barbet,Bearded
(Lybius dubius)
462
Barbet,Black-backed
(Lybius minor)
1428
Barbet,Black-billed
(Lybius guifsobalito)
1430
Barbet,Black-breasted
(Lybius rolleti)
431
Barbet,Black-collared
(Lybius torquatus)
1472
Barbet,Black-throated
(Tricholaema melanocephala)
1418
Barbet,Bristle-nosed
(Gymnobucco peli)
1050
Barbet,Brown-breasted
(Lybius melanopterus)
1424
Barbet,Chaplin's
(Lybius chaplini)
439
Barbet,Crested
(Trachyphonus vaillantii)
1452
Barbet,D'Arnaud's (incl.Usambiro)
(Trachyphonus darnaudii)
1422
Barbet,Double-toothed
(Lybius bidentatus)
435
Barbet,Green
(Stactolaema olivacea)
1416
Barbet,Grey-throated
(Gymnobucco bonapartei)
1468
Barbet,Hairy-breasted
(Tricholaema hirsuta)
1466
Barbet,Miombo (~ Pied)
(Tricholaema frontata)
1130
Barbet,Naked-faced
(Gymnobucco calvus)
1454
Barbet,Red-and-yellow
(Trachyphonus erythrocephalus)
1432
Barbet,Red-faced
(Lybius rubrifacies)
1462
Barbet,Red-fronted
(Tricholaema diademata)
1420
Barbet,Sladen's
(Gymnobucco sladeni)
1470
Barbet,Spot-flanked
(Tricholaema lacrymosa)
1464
Barbet,Streaky-throated
(Tricholaema flavipunctata)
1460
Barbet,Usambiro
(Trachyphonus usambiro)
1436
Barbet,Vieillot's
(Lybius vieilloti)
433
Barbet,White-eared
(Stactolaema leucotis)
960
Barbet,White-headed
(Lybius leucocephalus)
434
Barbet,Whyte's
(Stactolaema whytii)
1458
Barbet,Yellow-billed
(Trachyphonus purpuratus)
1456
Barbet,Yellow-breasted
(Trachyphonus margaritatus)
1414
Barbet,Yellow-spotted
(Buccanodon duchaillui)
151
Bateleur,Bateleur
(Terathopius ecaudatus)
2320
2322
Batis,Angola
(Batis minulla)
2328
672
Batis,Cape
(Batis capensis)
673
Batis,Chinspot
(Batis molitor)
683
2324
Batis,Grey-headed
(Batis orientalis)
2314
Batis,Ituri
(Batis ituriensis)
2306
Batis,Malawi
(Batis dimorpha)
2316
Batis,Margaret's (Boulton's)
(Batis margaritae)
675
Batis,Pale
(Batis soror)
674
Batis,Pririt
(Batis pririt)
2326
Batis,Pygmy
(Batis perkeo)
2308
Batis,Reichenow's
(Batis reichenowi)
2312
Batis,Rwenzori
(Batis diops)
2330
Batis,Senegal
(Batis senegalensis)
2318
2310
Batis,West African
(Batis occulta)
13630
Batis,Western Black-headed
(Batis erlangeri)
676
Batis,Woodward's
(Batis fratrum)
1732
Bay-owl,Congo
(Phodilus prigoginei)
2098
Baza,Madagascar
(Aviceda madagascariensis)
1570
Bee-eater,Black
(Merops gularis)
1566
Bee-eater,Black-headed
(Merops breweri)
1584
405
Bee-eater,Blue-cheeked
(Merops persicus)
1574
Bee-eater,Blue-headed
(Merops muelleri)
408
Bee-eater,Böhm's
(Merops boehmi)
1578
Bee-eater,Cinnamon-chested
(Merops oreobates)
404
Bee-eater,European
(Merops apiaster)
10035
410
Bee-eater,Little
(Merops pusillus)
1580
Bee-eater,Little Green
(Merops orientalis)
406
Bee-eater,Madagascar
(Merops superciliosus)
1576
1568
Bee-eater,Red-throated
(Merops bulocki)
1572
Bee-eater,Rosy
(Merops malimbicus)
1582
Bee-eater,Somali
(Merops revoilii)
407
Bee-eater,Southern Carmine
(Merops nubicoides)
411
Bee-eater,Swallow-tailed
(Merops hirundineus)
409
Bee-eater,White-fronted
(Merops bullockoides)
1034
Bee-eater,White-throated
(Merops albicollis)
3750
Bishop,Black
(Euplectes gierowii)
809
Bishop,Black-winged
(Euplectes hordeaceus)
3746
Bishop,Fire-fronted
(Euplectes diadematus)
1179
Bishop,Golden-backed
(Euplectes aureus)
3748
Bishop,Orange (Northern Red)
(Euplectes franciscanus)
808
Bishop,Southern Red
(Euplectes orix)
810
Bishop,Yellow
(Euplectes capensis)
812
Bishop,Yellow-crowned
(Euplectes afer)
3754
Bishop,Zanzibar (Red)
(Euplectes nigroventris)
66
Bittern,Dwarf
(Ixobrychus sturmii)
71
Bittern,Eurasian
(Botaurus stellaris)
67
Bittern,Little
(Ixobrychus minutus)
2196
Bittern,White-crested (Tiger Heron)
(Tigriornis leucolophus)
2194
Bittern,Yellow
(Ixobrychus sinensis)
2652
Black-Chat,White-fronted
(Myrmecocichla albifrons)
2606
Black-flycatcher,Yellow-eyed
(Melaenornis ardesiacus)
2742
Blackbird,Eurasian
(Turdus merula)
969
Blackcap,Blackcap
(Sylvia atricapilla)
542
Blackcap,Bush
(Lioptilus nigricapillus)
2548
Blackstart,Blackstart
(Cercomela melanura)
1127
Blue-flycatcher,African
(Elminia longicauda)
2406
Blue-flycatcher,White-tailed
(Elminia albicauda)
1844
Blue-pigeon,Comoro
(Alectroenas sganzini)
1842
Blue-pigeon,Madagascar
(Alectroenas madagascariensis)
3970
Bluebill,Grant's
(Spermophaga poliogenys)
1190
Bluebill,Red-headed
(Spermophaga ruficapilla)
1163
Bluebill,Western
(Spermophaga haematina)
2598
Bluethroat,Bluethroat
(Luscinia svecica)
722
Bokmakierie,Bokmakierie
(Telophorus zeylonus)
46
Booby,Brown
(Sula leucogaster)
45
Booby,Masked
(Sula dactylatra)
1027
Booby,Red-footed
(Sula sula)
2434
Boubou,Bulo Burti
(Laniarius liberatus)
7865
Boubou,Coastal
(Lanarius nigerrimus)
7867
Boubou,East Coast
(Laniarius sublacteus)
14193
Boubou,Ethiopian
(laniarius aethiopicus)
732
Boubou,Fuelleborn's (Black)
(Laniarius fuelleborni)
2420
Boubou,Mountain Sooty
(Laniarius poensis)
2430
Boubou,Slate-colored
(Laniarius funebris)
2432
Boubou,Sooty
(Laniarius leucorhynchus)
709
Boubou,Southern
(Laniarius ferrugineus)
710
Boubou,Swamp
(Laniarius bicolor)
7866
Boubou,Tropical
(Laniarius major)
2442
Boubou,Turati's
(Laniarius turatii)
1135
Boubou,Yellow-breasted
(Laniarius atroflavus)
1107
Bracken-warbler,Cinnamon
(Bradypterus cinnamomeus)
4050
Brambling,Brambling
(Fringilla montifringilla)
2964
2962
Bristle-bill,Grey-headed
(Bleda canicapillus)
3044
Bristle-bill,Lesser
(Bleda [eximia] notata [notatus])
1191
2968
Bristle-bill,Yellow-eyed
(Bleda ugandae)
2966
454
Broadbill,African
(Smithornis capensis)
2260
Broadbill,African Green (Grauer's)
(Pseudocalyptomena graueri)
2264
Broadbill,Grey-headed
(Smithornis sharpei)
2262
Broadbill,Rufous-sided
(Smithornis rufolateralis)
3024
Brownbul,Northern
(Phyllastrephus strepitans)
546
Brownbul,Terrestrial
(Phyllastrephus terrestris)
731
Brubru,Brubru
(Nilaus afer)
3330
Brush-warbler,Aldabra
(Nesillas aldabrana)
3334
Brush-warbler,Anjouan
(Nesillas longicaudata)
3332
Brush-warbler,Grand Comoro
(Nesillas brevicaudata)
3340
Brush-warbler,Madagascar
(Nesillas typica)
3336
Brush-warbler,Moheli
(Nesillas mariae)
1102
Budgy,Australian
(Melopsittacus undulatus)
779
Buffalo-weaver,Red-billed
(Bubalornis niger)
3718
Buffalo-weaver,White-billed
(Bubalornis albirostris)
3730
Buffalo-weaver,White-headed
(Dinemellia dinemelli)
544
Bulbul,African Red-eyed
(Pycnonotus nigricans)
1100
Bulbul,Black-collared
(Neolestes torquatus)
543
Bulbul,Cape
(Pycnonotus capensis)
2992
Bulbul,Comoro
(Hypsipetes parvirostris)
545
Bulbul,Dark-capped
(Pycnonotus tricolor)
3032
Bulbul,Dodson's
(Pycnonotus dodsoni)
10013
Bulbul,Hybrid Red-eyed/Dark-capped
(Pycnonotus nigricans/tricolor)
1070
Bulbul,Madagascar
(Hypsipetes madagascariensis)
2990
Bulbul,Mauritius
(Hypsipetes olivaceus)
2986
Bulbul,Olivaceous
(Hypsipetes borbonicus)
1044
Bulbul,Redwhiskered
(Pycnonotus jocusus)
2988
Bulbul,Seychelles
(Hypsipetes crassirostris)
3034
Bulbul,Somali
(Pycnonotus somaliensis)
3038
Bulbul,White-spectacled
(Pycnonotus xanthopygos)
4062
Bullfinch,Eurasian
(Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
4036
Bunting,Black-headed
(Emberiza melanocephala)
4020
Bunting,Brown-rumped
(Emberiza affinis)
875
Bunting,Cabanis's
(Emberiza cabanisi)
873
Bunting,Cape
(Emberiza capensis)
4026
Bunting,Cinereous
(Emberiza cineracea)
872
Bunting,Cinnamon-breasted
(Emberiza tahapisi)
4028
Bunting,Cirl
(Emberiza cirlus)
4054
Bunting,Corn
(Miliaria calandra)
4022
Bunting,Cretzschmar's
(Emberiza caesia)
874
Bunting,Golden-breasted
(Emberiza flaviventris)
13610
Bunting,House
(Emberiza sahari)
10017
Bunting,Hybrid Nesospiza Buntings
(Nesospiza acunhae/wilkinsi)
968
Bunting,Inaccessible
(Nesospiza acunhae )
4000
Bunting,Lapland
(Calcarius lapponicus)
871
Bunting,Lark-like
(Emberiza impetuani)
4040
Bunting,Little
(Emberiza pusilla)
4056
Bunting,Nightingale
(Nesospiza questi)
4032
Bunting,Ortolan
(Emberiza hortulana)
4034
Bunting,Pine
(Emberiza leucocephalos)
4044
Bunting,Reed
(Emberiza schoeniclus)
4042
Bunting,Rustic
(Emberiza rustica)
4060
Bunting,Snow
(Plectrophenax nivalis)
4046
Bunting,Socotra
(Emberiza socotrana)
4038
Bunting,Somali Golden-breasted
(Emberiza poliopleura)
4048
Bunting,Striolated
(Emberiza striolata)
998
Bunting,Wilkins's
(Nesospiza wilkinsi)
720
Bush-shrike,Black-fronted
(Telophorus nigrifrons)
2426
Bush-shrike,Braun's
(Laniarius brauni)
2500
Bush-shrike,Doherty's
(Telophorus dohertyi)
2448
Bush-shrike,Fiery-breasted
(Malaconotus cruentus)
2422
Bush-shrike,Gabela
(Laniarius amboimensis)
721
Bush-shrike,Gorgeous
(Telophorus quadricolor)
2450
Bush-shrike,Green-breasted
(Malaconotus gladiator)
2498
Bush-shrike,Grey-green
(Telophorus bocagei)
723
Bush-shrike,Grey-headed
(Malaconotus blanchoti)
2452
Bush-shrike,Lagden's
(Malaconotus lagdeni)
2436
2504
Bush-shrike,Many-colored
(Telophorus multicolor)
2454
Bush-shrike,Monteiro's
(Malaconotus monteiri)
2502
Bush-shrike,Mount Kupe (Serle's)
(Telophorus kupeensis)
717
Bush-shrike,Olive
(Telophorus olivaceus)
719
Bush-shrike,Orange-breasted
(Telophorus sulfureopectus)
2506
Bush-shrike,Perrin's
(Telophorus viridis)
2440
Bush-shrike,Red-naped
(Laniarius ruficeps)
2490
Bush-shrike,Rosy-patched
(Rhodophoneus cruentus)
2446
Bush-shrike,Uluguru
(Malaconotus alius)
1894
Bustard,Arabian
(Ardeotis arabs)
1904
227
Bustard,Black-bellied
(Lissotis melanogaster)
1900
Bustard,Buff-crested
(Eupodotis gindiana)
219
Bustard,Denham's
(Neotis denhami)
1914
Bustard,Great
(Otis tarda)
1906
Bustard,Hartlaub's
(Eupodotis hartlaubii)
1910
Bustard,Heuglin's
(Neotis heuglinii)
1898
Bustard,Houbara
(Chlamydotis undulata)
217
Bustard,Kori
(Ardeotis kori)
1916
Bustard,Little
(Tetrax tetrax)
1908
Bustard,Little Brown
(Eupodotis humilis)
218
Bustard,Ludwig's
(Neotis ludwigii)
1896
Bustard,Macqueen's
(Chlamydotis macqueeni)
1912
Bustard,Nubian
(Neotis nuba)
1902
Bustard,Savile's
(Eupodotis savilei)
4128
1346
Buttonquail,Hottentot
(Turnix hottentottus)
196
Buttonquail,Kurrichane
(Turnix sylvaticus)
1348
Buttonquail,Madagascar
(Turnix nigricollis)
1344
Buttonquail,Quail Plover (Lark)
(Ortyxelos meiffrenii)
2102
Buzzard,Archer's
(Buteo [augur] archeri)
153
Buzzard,Augur
(Buteo augur)
2106
Buzzard,Cape Verde
(Buteo bannermani)
155
Buzzard,Forest
(Buteo trizonatus)
2100
Buzzard,Grasshopper
(Butastur rufipennis)
152
Buzzard,Jackal
(Buteo rufofuscus)
144
Buzzard,Lizard
(Kaupifalco monogrammicus)
979
Buzzard,Long-legged
(Buteo rufinus)
2108
Buzzard,Madagascar
(Buteo brachypterus)
2112
Buzzard,Mountain
(Buteo oreophilus)
2104
154
Buzzard,Steppe
(Buteo vulpinus)
627
Camaroptera,Green-backed
(Camaroptera brachyura)
628
Camaroptera,Grey-backed
(Camaroptera brevicaudata)
4193
Camaroptera,Hartert's
(Camaroptera harterti)
1189
Camaroptera,Olive-green
(Camaroptera chloronota)
3094
Camaroptera,Yellow-browed
(Camaroptera superciliaris)
1066
Canary,Black-faced
(Serinus capistratus)
861
Canary,Black-headed
(Serinus alario)
860
Canary,Black-throated
(Crithagra atrogularis)
863
Canary,Brimstone
(Crithagra sulphuratus)
857
Canary,Cape
(Serinus canicollis)
4102
Canary,Damara
(Serinus leucolaema)
858
Canary,Forest
(Crithagra scotops)
921
Canary,Lemon-breasted
(Crithagra citrinipectus)
4080
Canary,Papyrus
(Serinus koliensis)
4096
Canary,White-bellied
(Serinus dorsostriatus)
865
Canary,White-throated
(Crithagra albogularis)
866
Canary,Yellow
(Crithagra flaviventris)
4098
Canary,Yellow-crowned
(Serinus flavicollis)
859
Canary,Yellow-fronted
(Crithagra mozambicus)
3362
Catbird,Abyssinian
(Parophasma galinieri)
2758
Cave-chat,Angola
(Xenocopsychus ansorgei)
870
Chaffinch,Common
(Fringilla coelebs)
2136
Chanting-goshawk,Eastern
(Melierax poliopterus)
575
Chat,Anteating
(Myrmecocichla formicivora)
574
Chat,Arnot's
(Myrmecocichla arnoti)
538
Chat,Boulder
(Pinarornis plumosus)
2550
Chat,Brown-tailed (Rock)
(Cercomela scotocerca)
569
Chat,Buff-streaked
(Oenanthe bifasciata)
570
Chat,Familiar
(Cercomela familiaris)
660
Chat,Herero
(Namibornis herero)
566
Chat,Karoo
(Cercomela schlegelii)
2552
Chat,Moorland (Alpine)
(Cercomela sordida)
2654
Chat,Rueppell's (Black-)
(Myrmecocichla melaena)
572
Chat,Sickle-winged
(Cercomela sinuata)
2546
Chat,Sombre (Rock)
(Cercomela dubia)
966
Chat,Sooty
(Myrmecocichla nigra)
571
Chat,Tractrac
(Cercomela tractrac)
3456
Chatterer,Rufous
(Turdoides rubiginosa)
3440
Chatterer,Scaly
(Turdoides aylmeri)
1054
Chiffchaff,Common
(Phylloscopus collybita)
3368
Chiffchaff,Iberian
(Phylloscopus brehmii)
2488
Chough,Red-billed
(Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
2486
Chough,Yellow-billed (Alpine)
(Pyrrhocorax graculus)
3108
Cisticola,Aberdare
(Cisticola aberdare)
3106
Cisticola,Angola
(Cisticola [robustus] angolensis)
3124
Cisticola,Ashy
(Cisticola cinereolus)
3130
3148
Cisticola,Black-lored
(Cisticola nigriloris)
3144
3112
Cisticola,Boran
(Cisticola bodessa)
1119
Cisticola,Brown-backed
(Cisticola [chubbi] discolor)
3116
Cisticola,Bubbling
(Cisticola bulliens)
3118
Cisticola,Carruthers's
(Cisticola carruthersi)
3110
Cisticola,Chattering
(Cisticola anonymus)
915
Cisticola,Chirping
(Cisticola pipiens)
3122
Cisticola,Chubb's
(Cisticola chubbi)
640
Cisticola,Churring
(Cisticola njombe)
631
Cisticola,Cloud
(Cisticola textrix)
3132
Cisticola,Coastal
(Cisticola haematocephala)
647
Cisticola,Croaking
(Cisticola natalensis)
3126
630
Cisticola,Desert
(Cisticola aridulus)
3128
Cisticola,Dorst's
(Cisticola dorsti)
3140
Cisticola,Ethiopian
(Cisticola lugubris)
3164
Cisticola,Foxy
(Cisticola troglodytes)
638
Cisticola,Grey-backed
(Cisticola subruficapilla)
632
Cisticola,Hunter's
(Cisticola hunteri)
3134
Cisticola,Island (Socotra)
(Cisticola haesitatus)
3158
Cisticola,Kilombero
(Cisticola sp.)
648
Cisticola,Lazy
(Cisticola aberrans)
3100
Cisticola,Lepe
(Cisticola [erythrops] lepe)
646
Cisticola,Levaillant's
(Cisticola tinniens)
3138
Cisticola,Luapula
(Cisticola luapula)
3104
Cisticola,Lynes's
(Cisticola distinctus)
3120
Cisticola,Madagascar
(Cisticola cherinus)
3160
Cisticola,Melodious
(Cisticola sp.)
635
Cisticola,Pale-crowned
(Cisticola cinnamomeus)
3114
Cisticola,Pectoral-patch
(Cisticola brunnescens)
642
Cisticola,Rattling
(Cisticola chiniana)
644
Cisticola,Red-faced
(Cisticola erythrops)
3154
3098
Cisticola,Rock-loving
(Cisticola emini)
3156
Cisticola,Rufous
(Cisticola rufus)
4138
Cisticola,Rufous-winged
(Cisticola galactotes)
636
Cisticola,Short-winged
(Cisticola brachypterus)
643
Cisticola,Singing
(Cisticola cantans)
3152
Cisticola,Stout
(Cisticola robustus)
3102
Cisticola,Tabora
(Cisticola angusticauda)
3150
Cisticola,Tana River
(Cisticola restrictus)
641
Cisticola,Tinkling
(Cisticola rufilatus)
3146
Cisticola,Tiny
(Cisticola nanus)
3166
Cisticola,Trilling
(Cisticola woosnami)
639
Cisticola,Wailing
(Cisticola lais)
3136
Cisticola,Whistling
(Cisticola lateralis)
3162
Cisticola,White-tailed
(Cisticola sp.)
3142
Cisticola,Winding
(Cisticola marginatus)
634
Cisticola,Wing-snapping
(Cisticola ayresii)
629
Cisticola,Zitting
(Cisticola juncidis)
973
Citril,African
(Serinus citrinelloides)
4084
Citril,Southern [East African]
(Serinus hypostictus)
4082
Citril,Western
(Serinus frontalis)
573
Cliff-chat,Mocking
(Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris)
2728
Cliff-chat,White-crowned
(Thamnolaea coronata)
2730
Cliff-chat,White-winged
(Thamnolaea semirufa)
504
Cliff-swallow,South African
(Hirundo spilodera)
1870
Collared-dove,Eurasian
(Streptopelia decaocto)
1930
212
Coot,Red-knobbed
(Fulica cristata)
3976
Cordonbleu,Blue-capped
(Uraeginthus cyanocephalus)
3974
Cordonbleu,Red-cheeked
(Uraeginthus bengalus)
49
Cormorant,Bank
(Phalacrocorax neglectus)
48
Cormorant,Cape
(Phalacrocorax capensis)
51
Cormorant,Crowned
(Phalacrocorax coronatus)
995
Cormorant,Imperial
(Phalacrocorax atriceps)
2182
Cormorant,Pygmy
(Phalacrocorax pygmeus)
50
Cormorant,Reed
(Phalacrocorax africanus)
2180
Cormorant,Socotra
(Phalacrocorax nigrogularis)
47
Cormorant,White-breasted
(Phalacrocorax carbo)
1600
Coua,Blue
(Coua caerulea)
1602
Coua,Coquerel's
(Coua coquereli)
1604
Coua,Crested
(Coua cristata)
1610
Coua,Giant
(Coua gigas)
1616
Coua,Red-breasted
(Coua serriana)
1614
Coua,Red-capped
(Coua ruficeps)
1612
Coua,Red-fronted
(Coua reynaudii)
1606
Coua,Running
(Coua cursor)
1608
Coua,Snail-eating
(Coua delalandei)
1618
Coua,Verreaux's
(Coua verreauxi)
353
Coucal,Black
(Centropus grillii)
1626
Coucal,Black-throated
(Centropus leucogaster)
1628
Coucal,Blue-headed
(Centropus monachus)
4131
Coucal,Burchell's
(Centropus burchellii)
354
Coucal,Coppery-tailed
(Centropus cupreicaudus)
1624
Coucal,Gabon
(Centropus anselli)
1630
Coucal,Madagascar
(Centropus toulou)
1622
Coucal,Neumann's
(Centropus neumanni)
355
Coucal,Senegal
(Centropus senegalensis)
1036
Coucal,White-browed
(Centropus superciliosus)
280
Courser,Bronze-winged
(Rhinoptilus chalcopterus)
276
Courser,Burchell's
(Cursorius rufus)
2024
Courser,Cream-colored
(Cursorius cursor)
278
Courser,Double-banded
(Rhinoptilus africanus)
2026
Courser,Somali
(Cursorius somalensis)
277
Courser,Temminck's
(Cursorius temminckii)
279
Courser,Three-banded
(Rhinoptilus cinctus)
2904
Crag-martin,Eurasian
(Hirundo rupestris)
199
Crake,African
(Crecopsis egregia)
202
Crake,Baillon's
(Porzana pusilla)
203
Crake,Black
(Amaurornis flavirostris)
198
Crake,Corn
(Crex crex)
1934
Crake,Little
(Porzana parva)
201
Crake,Spotted
(Porzana porzana)
200
Crake,Striped
(Aenigmatolimnas marginalis)
216
Crane,Blue
(Anthropoides paradiseus)
1922
Crane,Common
(Grus grus)
1920
Crane,Demoiselle
(Anthropoides virgo)
214
Crane,Grey Crowned
(Balearica regulorum)
215
Crane,Wattled
(Bugeranus carunculatus)
532
Creeper,Spotted
(Salpornis spilonotus)
2518
Crested-flycatcher,Blue-headed
(Trochocercus nitens)
680
Crested-flycatcher,Blue-mantled
(Trochocercus cyanomelas)
1128
Crested-flycatcher,Dusky
(Elminia nigromitrata)
1126
Crested-flycatcher,White-bellied
(Elminia albiventris)
681
Crested-flycatcher,White-tailed
(Elminia albonotata)
3726
Crimson-wing,Abyssinian
(Cryptospiza salvadorii)
3724
Crimson-wing,Dusky
(Cryptospiza jacksoni)
828
Crimson-wing,Red-faced
(Cryptospiza reichenovii)
3728
Crimson-wing,Shelley's
(Cryptospiza shelleyi)
3424
Crombec,Chapin's
(Sylvietta chapini)
3436
Crombec,Green
(Sylvietta virens)
3428
Crombec,Lemon-bellied
(Sylvietta denti)
621
Crombec,Long-billed
(Sylvietta rufescens)
3426
Crombec,Northern
(Sylvietta brachyura)
914
Crombec,Red-capped
(Sylvietta ruficapilla)
913
Crombec,Red-faced
(Sylvietta whytii)
3434
3430
Crombec,Somali (Long-billed)
(Sylvietta isabellina)
3432
Crombec,White-browed
(Sylvietta leucophrys)
4052
Crossbill,Red
(Loxia curvirostra)
523
Crow,Cape
(Corvus capensis)
2358
Crow,Carrion
(Corvus corone)
2362
Crow,Dwarf Raven (Somali)
(Corvus edithae)
2356
Crow,Hooded
(Corvus cornix)
989
Crow,House
(Corvus splendens)
522
Crow,Pied
(Corvus albus)
2530
Crow,Stresemann's Bush
(Zavattariornis stresemanni)
1918
Crowned-crane,Black (Northern)
(Balearica pavonina)
341
Cuckoo,African
(Cuculus gularis)
350
Cuckoo,African Emerald
(Chrysococcyx cupreus)
923
Cuckoo,Barred Long-tailed
(Cercococcyx montanus)
344
Cuckoo,Black
(Cuculus clamosus)
340
Cuckoo,Common
(Cuculus canorus)
352
Cuckoo,Diderick
(Chrysococcyx caprius)
1592
Cuckoo,Dusky Long-tailed
(Cercococcyx mechowi)
346
Cuckoo,Great Spotted
(Clamator glandarius)
348
Cuckoo,Jacobin
(Clamator jacobinus)
351
Cuckoo,Klaas's
(Chrysococcyx klaas)
4130
Cuckoo,Lesser Cuckoo
(Cuculus poliocephalus)
347
Cuckoo,Levaillant's
(Clamator levaillantii)
1620
Cuckoo,Madagascar
(Cuculus rochii)
1594
Cuckoo,Olive Long-tailed
(Cercococcyx olivinus)
343
Cuckoo,Red-chested
(Cuculus solitarius)
345
Cuckoo,Thick-billed
(Pachycoccyx audeberti)
1632
Cuckoo,Yellow-billed
(Coccyzus americanus)
1598
Cuckoo,Yellow-throated (~ Green)
(Chrysococcyx flavigularis)
2348
Cuckoo-shrike,Ashy
(Coracina cinerea)
513
Cuckoo-shrike,Black
(Campephaga flava)
2346
Cuckoo-shrike,Blue
(Coracina azurea)
2336
2350
Cuckoo-shrike,Grauer's
(Coracina graueri)
516
Cuckoo-shrike,Grey
(Coracina caesia)
1043
Cuckoo-shrike,Mauritius
(Coracina typica)
2338
2340
Cuckoo-shrike,Petit's
(Campephaga petiti)
2344
Cuckoo-shrike,Purple-throated
(Campephaga quiscalina)
2342
Cuckoo-shrike,Red-shouldered
(Campephaga phoenicea)
2352
Cuckoo-shrike,Reunion
(Coracina newtoni)
515
Cuckoo-shrike,White-breasted
(Coracina pectoralis)
267
Curlew,Eurasian
(Numenius arquata)
1990
Curlew,Slender-billed
(Numenius tenuirostris)
52
Darter,African
(Anhinga rufa)
2538
Dipper,White-throated
(Cinclus cinclus)
38
Diving-petrel,Common
(Pelecanoides urinatrix)
2006
Dotterel,Eurasian
(Charadrius (Charadrius) morinellus)
1878
Dove,African Collared-Dove (Rose-grey)
(Streptopelia roseogrisea)
315
Dove,African Mourning
(Streptopelia decipiens)
1876
Dove,African White-winged (Collared-)
(Streptopelia reichenowi)
317
Dove,Laughing
(Streptopelia senegalensis)
322
Dove,Lemon
(Aplopelia larvata)
318
Dove,Namaqua
(Oena capensis)
314
Dove,Red-eyed
(Streptopelia semitorquata)
940
Dove,Rock
(Columba livia)
1856
13627
Dove,Spotted
(Spilopelia chinensis)
319
Dove,Tambourine
(Turtur tympanistria)
1880
Dove,Vinaceous
(Streptopelia vinacea)
1173
Dove,Zebra (Barred-ground)
(Geopelia striata)
2036
Dovekie,Dovekie
(Alle alle)
4188
Dowitcher,Asiatic
(Limnodromus semipalmatus)
1986
Dowitcher,Long-billed
(Limnodromus scolopaceus)
13631
Drongo,Aldabra
(Dicrurus aldabranus)
1071
Drongo,Aldabra
(Dicrurus aldabranus)
2378
Drongo,Comoro
(Dicrurus fuscipennis)
2376
Drongo,Crested
(Dicrurus forficatus)
517
Drongo,Fork-tailed
(Dicrurus adsimilis)
2380
Drongo,Mayotte
(Dicrurus waldenii)
2382
Drongo,Principe
(Dicrusrus modestus)
13632
Drongo,Sharpe's
(Dicrurus sharpei)
2374
Drongo,Shining
(Dicrurus atripennis)
518
Drongo,Square-tailed
(Dicrurus ludwigii)
1093
Drongo,Velvet-mantled
(Dicrurus coracinus)
95
Duck,African Black
(Anas sparsa)
10006
Duck,Domestic
(Anas platyrhynchos)
1304
Duck,Ferruginous
(Aythya nyroca)
101
Duck,Fulvous
(Dendrocygna bicolor)
1338
Duck,Hartlaub's
(Pteronetta hartlaubii)
10005
Duck,Hybrid
(Anas hybrid)
10015
Duck,Hybrid Mallard
(Anas hybrid)
10034
Duck,Hybrid Mallard x Yellow-billed
(Anas platyrhynchos x undulata)
974
Duck,Hybrid Red/Yellow-billed
(Anas erythroryncha/undulata)
91
Duck,Knob-billed
(Sarkidiornis melanotos)
103
Duck,Maccoa
(Oxyura maccoa)
1016
Duck,Mallard
(Anas platyrhynchos)
1017
Duck,Mandarin
(Aix galericulata)
1278
Duck,Meller's
(Anas melleri)
10003
Duck,Muscovy
(Cairina moschata)
1294
Duck,Ring-necked
(Aythya collaris)
1334
Duck,Ruddy
(Oxyura jamaicensis)
1298
Duck,Tufted
(Aythya fuligula)
10014
104
Duck,White-backed
(Thalassornis leuconotus)
100
Duck,White-faced
(Dendrocygna viduata)
1336
Duck,White-headed
(Oxyura leucocephala)
10020
Duck,Wood
(Aix sponsa)
96
Duck,Yellow-billed
(Anas undulata)
896
Dunlin,Dunlin
(Calidris alpina)
2092
Eagle,Adalbert's
(Aquila adalberti)
143
Eagle,African Crowned
(Stephanoaetus coronatus)
2134
Eagle,Bonelli's
(Hieraaetus fasciatus)
139
Eagle,Booted
(Aquila pennatus)
2094
Eagle,Golden
(Aquila chrysaetos)
1098
Eagle,Greater Spotted
(Aquila clanga)
2096
Eagle,Imperial
(Aquila heliaca)
136
Eagle,Lesser Spotted
(Aquila pomarina)
138
Eagle,Long-crested
(Lophaetus occipitalis)
142
Eagle,Martial
(Polemaetus bellicosus)
135
Eagle,Steppe
(Aquila nipalensis)
134
Eagle,Tawny
(Aquila rapax)
133
Eagle,Verreaux's
(Aquila verreauxii)
137
Eagle,Wahlberg's
(Aquila wahlbergi)
2130
Eagle,White-tailed
(Haliaeetus albicilla)
1756
Eagle-owl,Akun
(Bubo leucostictus)
367
Eagle-owl,Cape
(Bubo capensis)
1752
Eagle-owl,Eurasian
(Bubo bubo)
1758
Eagle-owl,Fraser's
(Bubo poensis)
1754
Eagle-Owl,Greyish
(Bubo cinerascens)
1750
Eagle-owl,Nduk (Usumbara)
(Bubo vosseleri)
1748
Eagle-owl,Pharaoh
(Bubo ascalaphus)
1760
Eagle-owl,Shelley's
(Bubo shelleyi)
368
Eagle-owl,Spotted
(Bubo africanus)
369
Eagle-owl,Verreaux's
(Bubo lacteus)
61
Egret,Cattle
(Bubulcus ibis)
2188
58
Egret,Great
(Egretta alba)
59
Egret,Little
(Egretta garzetta)
982
Egret,Slaty
(Egretta vinaceigula)
2192
Egret,Snowy
(Egretta thula)
60
Egret,Yellow-billed
(Egretta intermedia)
14203
Emu,
(Dromaius novaehollandiae)
3258
Emu-tail,Brown
(Dromaeocercus brunneus)
3238
Emu-tail,Grey
(Amphilais seebohmi)
3264
Eremomela,Black-necked
(Eremomela atricollis)
601
Eremomela,Burnt-necked
(Eremomela usticollis)
3262
Eremomela,Green-backed
(Eremomela canescens)
602
Eremomela,Green-capped
(Eremomela scotops)
626
Eremomela,Karoo
(Eremomela gregalis)
3266
3260
Eremomela,Salvadori's
(Eremomela salvadorii)
3270
Eremomela,Senegal
(Eremomela pusilla)
3272
Eremomela,Turner's
(Eremomela turneri)
600
Eremomela,Yellow-bellied
(Eremomela icteropygialis)
3268
Eremomela,Yellow-vented
(Eremomela flavicrissalis)
119
Falcon,Amur
(Falco amurensis)
2148
Falcon,Barbary
(Falco pelegrinoides)
992
Falcon,Eleonora's
(Falco eleonorae)
114
Falcon,Lanner
(Falco biarmicus)
113
Falcon,Peregrine
(Falco peregrinus)
126
Falcon,Pygmy
(Polihierax semitorquatus)
120
Falcon,Red-footed
(Falco vespertinus)
117
Falcon,Red-necked
(Falco chicquera)
2154
Falcon,Saker
(Falco cherrug)
888
Falcon,Sooty
(Falco concolor)
887
Falcon,Taita
(Falco fasciinucha)
2746
Fieldfare,Fieldfare
(Turdus pilaris)
4092
Finch,Citril
(Serinus citrinella)
4068
Finch,Crimson-winged
(Rhodopechys sanguinea)
854
Finch,Cuckoo
(Anomalospiza imberbis)
821
Finch,Cut-throat
(Amadina fasciata)
4066
Finch,Desert
(Rhodopechys obsoleta)
794
Finch,Gough
(Rowettia goughensis)
10021
Finch,Hybrid Cut-throat/Red-headed
(Amadina fasciata/erythrocephala)
477
Finch,Oriole
(Linurgus olivaceus)
3720
Finch,Pale Rock
(Carpospiza brachydactyla)
820
Finch,Red-headed
(Amadina erythrocephala)
789
Finch,Scaly-feathered
(Sporopipes squamifrons)
4064
Finch,Trumpeter
(Rhodopechys githaginea)
213
Finfoot,African
(Podica senegalensis)
2934
Firecrest,Firecrest
(Regulus ignicapillus)
833
Firefinch,African
(Lagonosticta rubricata)
3768
Firefinch,Bar-breasted
(Lagonosticta rufopicta)
3778
Firefinch,Black-bellied
(Lagonosticta rara)
3776
836
Firefinch,Brown
(Lagonosticta nitidula)
835
Firefinch,Jameson's
(Lagonosticta rhodopareia)
3772
Firefinch,Mali (Kulikoro)
(Lagonosticta virata)
3774
Firefinch,Pale-billed
(Lagonosticta [rubricata] landanae)
837
Firefinch,Red-billed
(Lagonosticta senegala)
3770
Firefinch,Reichenow's
(Lagonosticta umbrinodorsalis)
3780
Firefinch,Rock
(Lagonosticta sanguinodorsalis)
707
Fiscal,Common (Southern)
(Lanius collaris)
2284
Fiscal,Grey-backed
(Lanius excubitoroides)
2278
Fiscal,Long-tailed
(Lanius cabanisi)
7887
Fiscal,Northern
(Lanius humeralis)
1136
Fiscal,Sao Tome (Newton's)
(Lanius newtonii)
2298
Fiscal,Somali
(Lanius somalicus)
2280
Fiscal,Taita
(Lanius dorsalis)
2292
Fiscal,Uhehe
(Lanius marwitzi)
149
Fish-eagle,African
(Haliaeetus vocifer)
2132
Fish-eagle,Madagascar
(Haliaeetus vociferoides)
370
Fishing-owl,Pel's
(Scotopelia peli)
1796
Fishing-owl,Rufous (Ussher's)
(Scotopelia ussheri)
1794
86
Flamingo,Greater
(Phoenicopterus ruber)
87
Flamingo,Lesser
(Phoenicopterus minor)
10016
206
Flufftail,Buff-spotted
(Sarothrura elegans)
891
1942
Flufftail,Madagascar
(Sarothrura insularis)
205
Flufftail,Red-chested
(Sarothrura rufa)
1946
Flufftail,Slender-billed
(Sarothrura watersi)
892
Flufftail,Streaky-breasted
(Sarothrura boehmi)
207
Flufftail,Striped
(Sarothrura affinis)
1944
Flufftail,White-spotted
(Sarothrura pulchra)
204
Flufftail,White-winged
(Sarothrura ayresi)
655
Flycatcher,African Dusky
(Muscicapa adusta)
2544
Flycatcher,African Grey (incl.Somali)
(Bradornis microrhynchus)
656
Flycatcher,Ashy
(Muscicapa caerulescens)
667
2626
Flycatcher,Böhm's
(Muscicapa boehmi)
2628
Flycatcher,Cassin's
(Muscicapa cassini)
2638
Flycatcher,Chapin's
(Muscicapa lendu)
663
Flycatcher,Chat
(Bradornis infuscatus)
2410
Flycatcher,Chestnut-capped
(Erythrocercus mccallii)
917
Flycatcher,Collared
(Ficedula albicollis)
1094
Flycatcher,Dohrn's Thrush Babbler
(Horizorhinus dohrni)
2630
Flycatcher,Dusky-blue
(Muscicapa comitata)
1022
Flycatcher,European Pied
(Ficedula hypoleuca)
678
Flycatcher,Fairy
(Stenostira scita)
665
Flycatcher,Fiscal
(Sigelus silens)
2634
Flycatcher,Gambaga
(Muscicapa gambagae)
2590
Flycatcher,Humblot's
(Humblotia flavirostris)
2632
Flycatcher,Little Grey
(Muscicapa epulata)
2408
Flycatcher,Little Yellow
(Erythrocercus holochlorus)
679
Flycatcher,Livingstone's
(Erythrocercus livingstonei)
661
Flycatcher,Marico
(Bradornis mariquensis)
1045
Flycatcher,Mascarene Paradise
(Terpsiphone bourbonnensis)
2604
Flycatcher,Nimba (West African Black-)
(Melaenornis annamarulae)
2608
Flycatcher,Northern Black
(Melaenornis edolioides)
2640
Flycatcher,Olivaceous
(Muscicapa olivascens)
662
Flycatcher,Pale
(Bradornis pallidus)
2582
Flycatcher,Red-breasted
(Ficedula parva)
2584
Flycatcher,Semicollared
(Ficedula semitorquata)
2512
Flycatcher,Seychelles Paradise
(Terpsiphone corvina)
2636
Flycatcher,Sooty
(Muscicapa infuscata)
664
Flycatcher,Southern Black
(Melaenornis pammelaina)
654
Flycatcher,Spotted
(Muscicapa striata)
1063
Flycatcher,Swamp
(Muscicapa aquatica)
2644
Flycatcher,Tessmann's
(Muscicapa tessmanni)
2646
Flycatcher,Ussher's
(Muscicapa ussheri)
2642
Flycatcher,Yellow-footed
(Muscicapa sethsmithi)
2658
Flycatcher-thrush,Finsch's
(Neocossyphus finschii)
1087
Flycatcher-thrush,Rufous
(Neocossyphus fraseri)
3763
Fody,Aldabra
(Foudia aldabrana)
3764
Fody,Forest
(Foudia omissa)
1047
Fody,Madagascar Red
(Foudia madagascariensis)
1048
Fody,Mauritius
(Foudia rubra)
1069
Fody,Red-headed
(Foudia eminentissima)
3762
Fody,Rodrigues
(Foudia flavicans)
1178
Fody,Seychelles
(Foudia sechellarum)
2588
2586
Forest-flycatcher,White-browed
(Fraseria cinerascens)
1115
Forest-warbler,Bangwa
(Bradypterus bangwaensis)
4145
Foudia,species
(Foudia species)
1216
Francolin,Ahanta
(Pternistis ahantensis)
1268
Francolin,Archer's
(Scleroptila lorti)
1222
Francolin,Chestnut-naped
(Pternistis castaneicollis)
173
Francolin,Coqui
(Peliperdix coqui)
174
Francolin,Crested
(Dendroperdix sephaena)
1242
Francolin,Djibouti (Ochre-breasted)
(Pternistis ochropectus)
1218
Francolin,Double-spurred
(Pternistis bicalcaratus)
1226
Francolin,Erckel's
(Pternistis erckelii)
1252
Francolin,Finsch's
(Scleroptila finschi)
1212
Francolin,Forest
(Peliperdix lathami)
13612
Francolin,Grey
(Francolinus pondicerianus)
1228
Francolin,Grey-striped
(Pternistis griseostriatus)
176
Francolin,Grey-winged
(Scleroptila africanus)
1240
Francolin,Handsome
(Pternistis nobilis)
1230
Francolin,Harwood's
(Pternistis harwoodi)
1232
Francolin,Heuglin's
(Pternistis icterorhynchus)
954
Francolin,Hildebrandt's
(Pternistis hildebrandti)
1234
Francolin,Jackson's
(Pternistis jacksoni)
175
Francolin,Kirk's
(Dendroperdix (sephaena) rovuma)
1254
Francolin,Moorland
(Scleroptila psilolaemus)
1238
Francolin,Nahan's
(Pternistis nahani)
179
Francolin,Orange River
(Scleroptila levaillantoides)
178
Francolin,Red-winged
(Scleroptila levaillantii)
1256
Francolin,Ring-necked
(Scleroptila streptophorus)
1246
Francolin,Scaly
(Pternistis squamatus)
1214
Francolin,Schlegel's
(Peliperdix schlegelii)
177
Francolin,Shelley's
(Scleroptila shelleyi)
1248
Francolin,Swierstra's
(Pternistis swierstrai)
1210
Francolin,White-throated
(Peliperdix albogularis)
2216
2214
Frigatebird,Christmas Island
(Fregata andrewsi)
53
Frigatebird,Greater
(Fregata minor)
1013
Frigatebird,Lesser
(Fregata ariel)
2218
Frigatebird,Magnificent
(Fregata magnificens)
2232
Fulmar,Northern
(Fulmarus glacialis)
15
Fulmar,Southern
(Fulmarus glacialoides)
1282
Gadwall,Gadwall
(Anas strepera)
209
Gallinule,Allen's
(Porphyrio alleni)
893
Gallinule,American Purple
(Porphyrio martinicus)
43
Gannet,Australian
(Morus serrator)
44
Gannet,Cape
(Morus capensis)
1040
Gannet,Hybrid Cape/Australian
(Morus capensis/serrator)
2174
Gannet,Northern
(Morus bassanus)
885
Garganey,Garganey
(Anas querquedula)
984
Giant-petrel,Northern
(Macronectes halli)
13
Giant-petrel,Southern
(Macronectes giganteus)
2786
Glossy-starling,Bronze-tailed
(Lamprotornis chalcurus)
2774
Glossy-starling,Copper-tailed
(Lamprotornis cupreocauda)
1003
1134
Glossy-starling,Principe
(Lamprotornis ornatus)
2792
Glossy-starling,Purple
(Lamprotornis purpureus)
2776
Glossy-starling,Purple-headed
(Lamprotornis purpureiceps)
2794
Glossy-starling,Rueppell's (~ Long-tailed)
(Lamprotornis purpuropterus)
2782
Glossy-starling,Southern Blue-eared
(Lamprotornis elisabeth)
2798
Glossy-starling,Splendid
(Lamprotornis splendidus)
1700
Go-away-bird,Bare-faced
(Corythaixoides personatus)
339
Go-away-bird,Grey
(Corythaixoides concolor)
1698
Go-away-bird,White-bellied
(Criniferoides leucogaster)
266
Godwit,Bar-tailed
(Limosa lapponica)
265
Godwit,Black-tailed
(Limosa limosa)
1009
Godwit,Hudsonian
(Limosa haemastica)
2936
Goldcrest,Goldcrest
(Regulus regulus)
2010
Golden-plover,European (Greater)
(Pluvialis apricaria)
3848
Golden-sparrow,Arabian
(Passer euchlorus)
3860
Golden-sparrow,Sudan
(Passer luteus)
1096
Golden-weaver,Principe
(Ploceus princeps)
1312
Goldeneye,Common
(Bucephala clangula)
4004
Goldfinch,European
(Carduelis carduelis)
2428
Gonolek,Black-headed
(Laniarius erythrogaster)
2424
Gonolek,Common (Yellowcrowned)
(Laniarius barbarus)
2438
Gonolek,Papyrus
(Laniarius mufumbiri)
1308
Goose,Barnacle
(Branta leucopsis)
1290
Goose,Bean
(Anser fabalis)
1314
Goose,Blue-winged
(Cyanochen cyanopterus)
1306
Goose,Brent
(Branta bernicla)
10004
Goose,Domestic
(Anser anser)
89
Goose,Egyptian
(Alopochen aegyptiacus)
1284
Goose,Greater White-fronted
(Anser albifrons)
1286
Goose,Greylag
(Anser anser)
1288
Goose,Lesser White-fronted
(Anser erythropus)
1310
Goose,Red-breasted
(Branta ruficollis)
88
Goose,Spur-winged
(Plectropterus gambensis)
160
Goshawk,African
(Accipiter tachiro)
163
Goshawk,Dark Chanting
(Melierax metabates)
2080
Goshawk,Frances's
(Accipiter francesii)
162
Goshawk,Gabar
(Melierax gabar)
2084
Goshawk,Henst's
(Accipiter henstii)
2082
Goshawk,Northern
(Accipiter gentilis)
2088
Goshawk,Red-chested
(Accipiter toussenelii)
165
360
Grass-owl,African
(Tyto capensis)
617
Grass-warbler,Moustached
(Melocichla mentalis)
618
Grassbird,Cape
(Sphenoeacus afer)
2172
Grebe,Alaotra
(Tachybaptus rufolavatus)
5
Grebe,Black-necked
(Podiceps nigricollis)
4
Grebe,Great Crested
(Podiceps cristatus)
2166
Grebe,Horned (Slavonian)
(Podiceps auritus)
6
Grebe,Little
(Tachybaptus ruficollis)
2170
Grebe,Madagascar
(Tachybaptus pelzelnii)
2168
Grebe,Red-necked
(Podiceps grisegena)
323
Green-pigeon,African
(Treron calvus)
1888
Green-pigeon,Bruce's
(Treron waalia)
1882
Green-pigeon,Madagascar
(Treron australis)
1884
Green-pigeon,Pemba
(Treron pembaensis)
1886
Green-pigeon,Sao Tome
(Treron sanctithomae)
2944
Greenbul,Ansorge's
(Andropadus ansorgei)
3004
Greenbul,Appert's
(Phyllastrephus apperti)
3006
Greenbul,Baumann's (Olive-)
(Phyllastrephus baumanni)
1086
Greenbul,Cabanis's
(Phyllastrephus cabanisi)
1112
Greenbul,Cameroon (~ Montane)
(Andropadus montanus)
3026
Greenbul,Dusky
(Phyllastrephus tenebrosus)
1121
Greenbul,Eastern Bearded
(Criniger chloronotus)
2998
Greenbul,Fischer's
(Phyllastrephus fischeri)
2970
Greenbul,Golden
(Calyptocichla serina)
3008
Greenbul,Grey-crowned
(Phyllastrephus cinereiceps)
3020
Greenbul,Grey-headed
(Phyllastrephus poliocephalus)
965
Greenbul,Grey-olive
(Phyllastrephus cerviniventris)
1113
Greenbul,Honeyguide
(Baepogon indicator)
1145
Greenbul,Icterine
(Phyllastrephus icterinus)
2972
Greenbul,Joyful
(Chlorocichla laetissima)
2952
Greenbul,Kakamega
(Andropadus kakamegae)
3014
Greenbul,Liberian (White-winged)
(Phyllastrephus leucolepis)
565
Greenbul,Little
(Andropadus virens)
2950
Greenbul,Little Grey
(Andropadus gracilis)
3018
Greenbul,Long-billed
(Phyllastrephus madagascariensis)
13622
Greenbul,Northern Mountain
(Arizelocichla nigriceps)
3042
Greenbul,Northern Mountain
(Arizelocichla fusciceps)
2954
Greenbul,Olive-breasted Mountain
(Arizelocichla kikuyuensis)
2956
Greenbul,Olive-headed
(Andropadus olivaceiceps)
3010
Greenbul,Pale-olive
(Phyllastrephus fulviventris)
541
Greenbul,Placid
(Phyllastrephus placidus)
2940
Greenbul,Plain (Cameroon Sombre)
(Andropadus [tephrolaemus] chlorigula)
2946
Greenbul,Plain (Cameroon Sombre)
(Andropadus curvirostris)
2974
Greenbul,Prigogine's
(Chlorocichla prigoginei)
2980
Greenbul,Red-tailed
(Criniger calurus)
3016
Greenbul,Sassi's (~ Olive-)
(Phyllastrephus lorenzi)
3000
Greenbul,Sharpe's
(Phyllastrephus alfredi)
555
Greenbul,Shelley's (incl.Kakamega)
(Andropadus masukuensis)
2976
Greenbul,Simple
(Chlorocichla simplex)
2960
2948
Greenbul,Slender-billed
(Andropadus gracilirostris)
551
Greenbul,Sombre
(Andropadus importunus)
13623
Greenbul,Southern Mountain
(Arizelocichla fusciceps)
3030
Greenbul,Spectacled
(Phyllastrephus zosterops)
2994
Greenbul,Spotted
(Ixonotus guttatus)
549
Greenbul,Stripe-cheeked
(Andropadus milanjensis)
2958
Greenbul,Stripe-faced
(Andropadus striifacies)
3040
Greenbul,Swamp Palm
(Thescelocichla leucopleura)
548
Greenbul,Tiny
(Phyllastrephus debilis)
3048
Greenbul,Uluguru Mountain
(Andropadus neumanni)
2978
Greenbul,Western Bearded
(Criniger barbatus)
4864
Greenbul,Western Mountain (Grey-throated)
(Arizelocichla tephrolaemus)
2982
Greenbul,White-bearded
(Criniger ndussumensis)
3002
Greenbul,White-throated
(Phyllastrephus albigularis)
3028
Greenbul,Xavier's
(Phyllastrephus xavieri)
2984
Greenbul,Yellow-bearded
(Criniger olivaceus)
550
Greenbul,Yellow-bellied
(Chlorocichla flaviventris)
1180
Greenbul,Yellow-necked (Falkenstein's)
(Chlorocichla falkensteini)
547
Greenbul,Yellow-streaked
(Phyllastrephus flavostriatus)
1194
Greenbul,Yellow-throated
(Chlorocichla flavicollis)
1111
Greenbul,Yellow-whiskered
(Andropadus latirostris)
945
Greenbul,Zanzibar Sombre
(Andropadus importunus insularis)
4006
Greenfinch,European
(Carduelis chloris)
263
Greenshank,Common
(Tringa nebularia)
3978
Grenadier,Purple
(Uraeginthus ianthinogaster)
2128
Griffon,Eurasian
(Gyps fulvus)
4072
Grosbeak,Golden-winged
(Rhynchostruthus socotranus)
1138
Grosbeak,Sao Tome
(Nesospiza concolor)
4070
Grosbeak,Somali Golden-winged
(Rhynchostruthus louisae)
4094
4086
1510
430
Ground-hornbill,Southern
(Bucorvus leadbeateri)
1544
Ground-roller,Long-tailed
(Uratelornis chimaera)
1538
Ground-roller,Pitta-like
(Atelornis pittoides)
1536
Ground-roller,Rufous-headed
(Atelornis crossleyi)
1542
Ground-roller,Scaly
(Brachypteracias squamigera)
1540
Ground-roller,Short-legged
(Brachypteracias leptosomus)
2768
Ground-thrush,Abyssinian
(Zoothera piaggiae)
2762
2764
Ground-thrush,Crossley's
(Zoothera crossleyi)
2770
Ground-thrush,Grey
(Zoothera princei)
2760
Ground-thrush,Kivu
(Zoothera [piaggiae] tanganjicae)
2766
Ground-thrush,Oberlaender's
(Zoothera oberlaenderi)
556
Ground-thrush,Orange
(Zoothera gurneyi)
558
Ground-thrush,Spotted
(Zoothera guttata)
1264
Guineafowl,Black
(Agelastes niger)
193
Guineafowl,Crested
(Guttera edouardi)
192
Guineafowl,Helmeted
(Numida meleagris)
1266
Guineafowl,Plumed
(Guttera plumifera)
1260
Guineafowl,Vulturine
(Acryllium vulturinum)
1262
Guineafowl,White-breasted
(Agelastes meleagrides)
2044
Gull,Armenian
(Larus armenicus)
2048
Gull,Audouin's
(Larus audouinii)
2052
Gull,Common
(Larus canus)
933
Gull,Common Black-headed
(Larus ridibundus)
932
Gull,Franklin's
(Larus pipixcan)
2060
Gull,Glaucous
(Larus hyperboreus)
2056
Gull,Glaucous-winged
(Larus glaucescens)
2064
Gull,Great Black-backed
(Larus marinus)
2062
Gull,Great Black-headed
(Larus ichthyaetus)
288
Gull,Grey-headed
(Larus cirrocephalus)
289
Gull,Hartlaub's
(Larus hartlaubii)
931
Gull,Herring
(Larus argentatus)
2042
Gull,Heuglin's
(Larus heuglini)
287
Gull,Kelp
(Larus dominicanus)
2046
Gull,Laughing
(Larus atricilla)
4136
2068
Gull,Little
(Larus minutus)
2066
Gull,Mediterranean
(Larus melanocephalus)
2054
Gull,Ring-billed
(Larus delawarensis)
901
Gull,Sabine's
(Larus sabini)
1078
Gull,Slender-billed
(Larus genei)
2058
Gull,Sooty (Hemprich's)
(Larus hemprichii)
10010
900
Gull,White-eyed
(Larus leucopthalmus)
2050
Gull,Yellow-legged
(Larus cachinnans)
72
Hamerkop,Hamerkop
(Scopus umbretta)
169
Harrier,Black
(Circus maurus)
170
Harrier,Montagu's
(Circus pygargus)
2120
Harrier,Northern (Hen)
(Circus cyaneus)
168
Harrier,Pallid
(Circus macrourus)
171
Harrier-Hawk,African
(Polyboroides typus)
2142
Harrier-Hawk,Madagascar
(Polyboroides radiatus)
4018
Hawfinch,Hawfinch
(Coccothraustes coccothraustes)
127
Hawk,African Cuckoo
(Aviceda cuculoides)
131
Hawk,Bat
(Macheiramphus alcinus)
2146
Hawk,Long-tailed
(Urotriorchis macrourus)
2110
Hawk,Rough-legged
(Buteo lagopus)
141
Hawk-eagle,African
(Aquila spilogaster)
140
Hawk-eagle,Ayres's
(Aquila ayresii)
2144
Hawk-eagle,Cassin's
(Spizaetus africanus)
2476
2474
729
Helmet-shrike,Chestnut-fronted
(Prionops scopifrons)
2480
Helmet-shrike,Gabon
(Prionops rufiventris)
2478
Helmet-shrike,Grey-crested
(Prionops poliolophus)
728
Helmet-shrike,Retz's
(Prionops retzii)
727
Helmet-shrike,White-crested
(Prionops plumatus)
2472
Helmet-shrike,Yellow-crested
(Prionops alberti)
64
Heron,Black
(Egretta ardesiaca)
55
Heron,Black-headed
(Ardea melanocephala)
2184
Heron,Cape Verde Purple
(Ardea bournei)
56
Heron,Goliath
(Ardea goliath)
63
Heron,Green-backed
(Butorides striata)
54
Heron,Grey
(Ardea cinerea)
2186
Heron,Humblot's
(Ardea humbloti)
1015
Heron,Little Blue
(Egretta caerulea)
57
Heron,Purple
(Ardea purpurea)
65
Heron,Rufous-bellied
(Ardeola rufiventris)
62
Heron,Squacco
(Ardeola ralloides)
10011
2190
Heron,Western Reef
(Egretta gularis)
467
Hill-babbler,Abyssinian (African)
(Pseudoalcippe abyssinica)
3384
Hill-babbler,Ruwenzori
(Pseudoalcippe [abyssinica] atriceps)
116
Hobby,African
(Falco cuvierii)
115
Hobby,Eurasian
(Falco subbuteo)
2140
Honey-buzzard,Crested (Oriental)
(Pernis ptilorhynchus)
132
Honey-buzzard,European
(Pernis apivorus)
443
Honeybird,Brown-backed
(Prodotiscus regulus)
444
Honeybird,Green-backed
(Prodotiscus zambesiae)
1364
Honeyguide,Cassin's
(Prodotiscus insignis)
1354
Honeyguide,Dwarf
(Indicator pumilio)
440
Honeyguide,Greater
(Indicator indicator)
1132
Honeyguide,Least
(Indicator exilis)
442
Honeyguide,Lesser
(Indicator minor)
1358
Honeyguide,Lyre-tailed
(Melichneutes robustus)
906
Honeyguide,Pallid
(Indicator meliphilus)
441
Honeyguide,Scaly-throated
(Indicator variegatus)
1352
Honeyguide,Spotted
(Indicator maculatus)
1350
Honeyguide,Thick-billed
(Indicator conirostris)
1356
Honeyguide,Willcocks's
(Indicator willcocksi)
1360
Honeyguide,Yellow-footed
(Melignomon eisentrauti)
1362
Honeyguide,Zenker's
(Melignomon zenkeri)
418
Hoopoe,African
(Upupa africana)
1512
Hoopoe,Eurasian
(Upupa epops)
1514
Hoopoe,Madagascar
(Upupa marginata)
3466
Hoopoe-lark,Greater
(Alaemon alaudipes)
3468
Hoopoe-lark,Lesser
(Alaemon hamertoni)
424
Hornbill,African Grey
(Tockus nasutus)
1492
Hornbill,African Pied
(Tockus fasciatus)
1496
Hornbill,Black Dwarf
(Tockus hartlaubi)
1484
Hornbill,Black-and-white-casqued
(Bycanistes subcylindricus)
1476
428
Hornbill,Bradfield's
(Tockus bradfieldi)
1478
Hornbill,Brown-cheeked
(Bycanistes cylindricus)
427
Hornbill,Crowned
(Tockus alboterminatus)
1185
Hornbill,Damara
(Tockus damarensis)
1494
1498
Hornbill,Hemprich's
(Tockus hemprichii)
10002
Hornbill,Hybrid Damara/Red-billed
(Tockus damarensis/erythrorhynchus)
1500
Hornbill,Jackson's
(Tockus jacksoni)
429
Hornbill,Monteiro's
(Tockus monteiri)
1504
Hornbill,Pale-billed
(Tockus pallidirostris)
1482
Hornbill,Piping (White-tailed)
(Bycanistes fistulator)
4129
Hornbill,Red-billed
(Tockus erythrorhynchus)
1488
Hornbill,Red-billed Dwarf
(Tockus camurus)
423
Hornbill,Silvery-cheeked
(Bycanistes brevis)
1508
Hornbill,Southern Red-billed
(Tockus rufirostris)
426
1506
422
Hornbill,Trumpeter
(Bycanistes bucinator)
1490
Hornbill,Von der Decken's
(Tockus deckeni)
1502
1486
Hornbill,White-crested
(Tropicranus albocristatus)
1474
Hornbill,White-thighed
(Bycanistes albotibialis)
1480
507
House-martin,Common
(Delichon urbicum)
10030
House-martin/Swallow,Common House-martin/Barn Swallow
(Hybrid Common House Martin/Barn Swallow)
3282
Hylia,Green
(Hylia prasina)
668
Hyliota,Southern
(Hyliota australis)
3284
Hyliota,Usumbara
(Hyliota usumbarae)
3286
Hyliota,Violet-backed
(Hyliota violacea)
670
Hyliota,Yellow-bellied
(Hyliota flavigaster)
3046
Hypocolius,Grey
(Hypocolius ampelinus)
81
Ibis,African Sacred
(Threskiornis aethiopicus)
2198
Ibis,Dwarf Olive
(Bostrychia bocagei)
83
Ibis,Glossy
(Plegadis falcinellus)
84
Ibis,Hadeda
(Bostrychia hagedash)
2202
Ibis,Olive (Green)
(Bostrychia olivacea)
82
Ibis,Southern Bald
(Geronticus calvus)
2204
Ibis,Spot-breasted
(Bostrychia rara)
2200
Ibis,Wattled
(Bostrychia carunculata)
2208
Ibis,White-winged
(Lophotibis cristata)
3288
Illadopsis,Blackcap
(Illadopsis cleaveri)
1181
Illadopsis,Brown
(Illadopsis fulvescens)
1133
Illadopsis,Grey-chested
(Kakamega poliothorax)
3292
Illadopsis,Mountain
(Illadopsis pyrrhoptera)
3296
Illadopsis,Pale-breasted
(Illadopsis rufipennis)
3290
Illadopsis,Puvel's
(Illadopsis puveli)
3294
Illadopsis,Rufous-winged
(Illadopsis rufescens)
1193
Illadopsis,Scaly-breasted
(Illadopsis albipectus)
3994
3988
Indigobird,Cameroon
(Vidua camerunensis)
849
Indigobird,Dusky
(Vidua funerea)
3998
3980
Indigobird,Jos Plateau
(Vidua maryae)
850
Indigobird,Purple
(Vidua purpurascens)
3982
Indigobird,Quail-finch
(Vidua nigeriae)
1000
Indigobird,Twinspot
(Vidua codringtoni)
851
Indigobird,Village
(Vidua chalybeata)
988
Indigobird,Wilson's
(Vidua wilsoni)
228
Jacana,African
(Actophilornis africanus)
229
Jacana,Lesser
(Microparra capensis)
1996
Jacana,Madagascar
(Actophilornis albinucha)
2366
Jackdaw,Eurasian
(Corvus monedula)
930
Jaeger,Long-tailed
(Stercorarius longicaudus)
284
Jaeger,Parasitic
(Stercorarius parasiticus)
285
Jaeger,Pomarine
(Stercorarius pomarinus)
2416
Jay,Eurasian
(Garrulus glandarius)
3326
Jery,Common
(Neomixis tenella)
3328
Jery,Green
(Neomixis viridis)
3324
Jery,Stripe-throated
(Neomixis striatigula)
3322
Jery,Wedge-tailed
(Hartertula flavoviridis)
2150
Kestrel,Alexander's
(Falco alexandri)
2164
Kestrel,Banded
(Falco zoniventris)
2162
Kestrel,Common
(Falco tinnunculus)
121
Kestrel,Dickinson's
(Falco dickinsoni)
2152
Kestrel,Fox
(Falco alopex)
122
Kestrel,Greater
(Falco rupicoloides)
889
Kestrel,Grey
(Falco ardosiaceus)
125
Kestrel,Lesser
(Falco naumanni)
2160
Kestrel,Madagascar
(Falco newtoni)
124
Kestrel,Mauritius
(Falco punctatus)
2158
Kestrel,Neglected
(Falco neglectus)
123
Kestrel,Rock
(Falco rupicolus)
1082
Kestrel,Seychelles
(Falco araea)
1131
Kingfisher,Blue-breasted
(Halcyon malimbica)
402
Kingfisher,Brown-hooded
(Halcyon albiventris)
1560
1564
Kingfisher,Collared
(Todirhamphus chloris)
1552
Kingfisher,Common
(Alcedo atthis)
1556
Kingfisher,Dwarf
(Ispidina lecontei)
395
Kingfisher,Giant
(Megaceryle maximus)
401
Kingfisher,Grey-headed
(Halcyon leucocephala)
396
Kingfisher,Half-collared
(Alcedo semitorquata)
1554
Kingfisher,Madagascar
(Alcedo vintsioides)
397
Kingfisher,Malachite
(Alcedo cristata)
400
Kingfisher,Mangrove
(Halcyon senegaloides)
394
Kingfisher,Pied
(Ceryle rudis)
1550
Kingfisher,Principe
(Alcedo nais)
1548
Kingfisher,Sao Tome
(Alcedo thomensis)
959
Kingfisher,Shining Blue
(Alcedo quadribrachys)
403
Kingfisher,Striped
(Halcyon chelicuti)
1062
Kingfisher,White-bellied
(Alcedo leucogaster)
1562
Kingfisher,White-throated
(Halcyon smyrnensis)
399
Kingfisher,Woodland
(Halcyon senegalensis)
128
Kite,Black
(Milvus migrans)
14189
Kite,Black
(Milvus migrans)
130
Kite,Black-shouldered
(Elanus caeruleus)
2138
Kite,Cape Verde
(Milvus fasciicauda)
1025
Kite,Red
(Milvus milvus)
2114
129
Kite,Yellow-billed
(Milvus aegyptius)
925
Kittiwake,Black-legged
(Rissa tridactyla)
1980
Knot,Great
(Calidris tenuirostris)
254
Knot,Red
(Calidris canutus)
223
Korhaan,Blue
(Eupodotis caerulescens)
220
Korhaan,Karoo
(Eupodotis vigorsii)
1035
Korhaan,Northern Black
(Afrotis afraoides)
224
Korhaan,Red-crested
(Lophotis ruficrista)
221
Korhaan,Rüppell's
(Eupodotis rueppellii)
4134
Korhaan,Southern Black
(Afrotis afra)
222
Korhaan,White-bellied
(Eupodotis senegalensis)
247
Lapwing,African Wattled
(Vanellus senegallus)
2020
Lapwing,Black-headed
(Vanellus tectus)
243
Lapwing,Black-winged
(Vanellus melanopterus)
245
Lapwing,Blacksmith
(Vanellus armatus)
2018
Lapwing,Brown-chested
(Vanellus superciliosus)
242
Lapwing,Crowned
(Vanellus coronatus)
248
Lapwing,Long-toed
(Vanellus crassirostris)
2022
Lapwing,Northern
(Vanellus vanellus)
244
Lapwing,Senegal
(Vanellus lugubris)
2012
Lapwing,Sociable
(Vanellus gregarius)
2016
Lapwing,Spot-breasted
(Vanellus melanocephalus)
1031
Lapwing,Spur-winged
(Vanellus spinosus)
246
Lapwing,White-crowned
(Vanellus albiceps)
2014
Lapwing,White-tailed
(Vanellus leucurus)
3522
Lark,Abyssinian
(Calendulauda alopex)
3550
Lark,Agulhas Clapper
(Mirafra marjoriae)
4123
Lark,Agulhas Long-billed
(Certhilauda brevirostris)
3530
Lark,Angola
(Mirafra angolensis)
3512
Lark,Archer's
(Heteromirafra archeri)
3532
Lark,Ash's
(Mirafra ashi)
3482
Lark,Athi Short-toed
(Calandrella athensis)
3474
Lark,Bar-tailed
(Ammomanes cinctura)
1037
Lark,Barlow's
(Calendulauda barlowi)
3490
Lark,Beesley's
(Chersomanes beesleyi)
4124
Lark,Benguela Long-billed
(Certhilauda benguelensis)
487
Lark,Bimaculated
(Melanocorypha bimaculata)
3502
Lark,Black-crowned Finch- (Sparrow-)
(Eremopterix nigriceps)
3478
Lark,Blanford's
(Calandrella blanfordi)
472
Lark,Botha's
(Spizocorys fringillaris)
3526
Lark,Bradfield's
(Mirafra [sabota] naevia)
3518
Lark,Calandra
(Melanocorypha calandra)
4140
Lark,Cape Clapper
(Mirafra apiata)
4125
Lark,Cape Long-billed
(Certhilauda curvirostris)
3504
3536
Lark,Collared
(Mirafra collaris)
3506
Lark,Crested
(Galerida cristata)
3540
Lark,Degodi
(Mirafra degodiensis)
3476
Lark,Desert
(Ammomanes deserti)
480
Lark,Dune
(Calendulauda erythrochlamys)
3494
Lark,Dunn's
(Eremalauda dunni)
3492
Lark,Dupont's
(Chersophilus duponti)
464
Lark,Dusky
(Pinarocorys nigricans)
1183
Lark,Eastern Clapper
(Mirafra fasciolata)
4126
Lark,Eastern Long-billed
(Certhilauda semitorquata)
3480
Lark,Erlanger's
(Calandrella erlangeri)
459
Lark,Fawn-coloured
(Calendulauda africanoides)
3500
Lark,Fischer's Finch- (Sparrow-)
(Eremopterix leucopareia)
468
Lark,Flappet
(Mirafra rufocinnamomea)
3552
Lark,Friedmann's
(Mirafra pulpa)
3542
Lark,Gillett's
(Mirafra gilletti)
483
Lark,Gray's
(Ammomanopsis grayi)
3486
Lark,Greater Short-toed
(Calandrella brachydactyla)
1051
Lark,Horned
(Eremophila alpestris longirostris)
3496
Lark,Horned (Shore)
(Eremophila alpestris)
461
Lark,Karoo
(Calendulauda albescens)
4127
Lark,Karoo Long-billed
(Certhilauda subcoronata)
3538
Lark,Kordofan
(Mirafra cordofanica)
463
Lark,Large-billed
(Galerida magnirostris)
3488
Lark,Lesser Short-toed
(Calandrella rufescens)
3544
Lark,Madagascar
(Mirafra hova)
3548
Lark,Malbrant's
(Mirafra malbranti)
3568
Lark,Masked
(Spizocorys personata)
456
Lark,Melodious
(Mirafra cheniana)
457
Lark,Monotonous
(Mirafra passerina)
3566
Lark,Obbia
(Spizocorys obbiensis)
490
Lark,Pink-billed
(Spizocorys conirostris)
3520
Lark,Pink-breasted
(Calendulauda poecilosterna)
3472
Lark,Razo
(Alauda razae)
479
Lark,Red
(Calendulauda burra)
488
Lark,Red-capped
(Calandrella cinerea)
3546
Lark,Red-winged (~ Bush)
(Mirafra hypermetra)
473
Lark,Rudd's
(Heteromirafra ruddi)
458
Lark,Rufous-naped
(Mirafra africana)
3560
Lark,Rufous-rumped
(Pinarocorys erythropygia)
3554
Lark,Rusty (~ Bush)
(Mirafra rufa)
460
Lark,Sabota
(Calendulauda sabota)
491
Lark,Sclater's
(Spizocorys sclateri)
465
Lark,Short-clawed
(Certhilauda chuana)
3562
Lark,Short-tailed
(Pseudalaemon fremantlii)
3514
Lark,Sidamo
(Heteromirafra sidamoensis)
3534
Lark,Singing (~ Bush)
(Mirafra cantillans)
3556
3484
Lark,Somali (Rufous) Short-toed
(Calandrella somalica)
13626
3524
Lark,Somali Rufous-naped
(Mirafra sharpii)
474
Lark,Spike-heeled
(Chersomanes albofasciata)
492
Lark,Stark's
(Spizocorys starki)
3508
Lark,Sun
(Galerida modesta)
3498
Lark,Temminck's (Horned)
(Eremophila bilopha)
3510
Lark,Thekla
(Galerida theklae)
3564
Lark,Thick-billed
(Ramphocoris clotbey)
3528
Lark,White-tailed (~ Bush)
(Mirafra albicauda)
3558
Lark,Williams's
(Mirafra williamsi)
3516
Lark,Wood
(Lullula arborea)
3022
Leaflove,Red-tailed
(Phyllastrephus scandens)
5708
Leaflove,Yellow-throated
(Chloropsis palawanensis)
4002
Linnet,Eurasian
(Carduelis cannabina)
4010
Linnet,Warsangli
(Carduelis johannis)
845
Locustfinch,Locustfinch
(Paludipasser locustella)
3308
Longbill,Grey
(Macrosphenus concolor)
3312
Longbill,Kemp's
(Macrosphenus kempi)
3314
Longbill,Kretschmer's
(Macrosphenus kretschmeri)
3316
Longbill,Pulitzer's
(Macrosphenus pulitzeri)
3310
Longbill,Yellow
(Macrosphenus flavicans)
3788
Longclaw,Abyssinian
(Macronyx flavicollis)
703
Longclaw,Cape
(Macronyx capensis)
1007
Longclaw,Fuelleborn's
(Macronyx fuellebornii)
3790
Longclaw,Grimwood's
(Macronyx grimwoodi)
3786
Longclaw,Pangani
(Macronyx aurantiigula)
705
Longclaw,Rosy-throated
(Macronyx ameliae)
3688
Longclaw,Sharpe's
(Macronyx sharpei)
704
Longclaw,Yellow-throated
(Macronyx croceus)
1169
Longtail,Green
(Urolais epichlora)
2222
Loon,Arctic
(Gavia arctica)
2224
Loon,Common
(Gavia immer)
2226
Loon,Red-throated
(Gavia stellata)
331
Lovebird,Black-cheeked
(Agapornis nigrigenis)
1642
Lovebird,Black-collared
(Agapornis swindernianus)
1644
Lovebird,Black-winged
(Agapornis taranta)
1636
Lovebird,Fischer's
(Agapornis fischeri)
10031
Lovebird,fischeri x personatus
(Agapornis fischeri x personatus)
1634
Lovebird,Grey-headed
(Agapornis canus)
332
Lovebird,Lilian's
(Agapornis lilianae)
1640
Lovebird,Red-headed
(Agapornis pullarius)
330
Lovebird,Rosy-faced
(Agapornis roseicollis)
1638
Lovebird,Yellow-collared
(Agapornis personatus)
2468
2562
Magpie-robin,Madagascar
(Copsychus albospecularis)
1175
Magpie-robin,Seychelles
(Copsychus sechellarum)
3796
3806
3804
Malimbe,Crested
(Malimbus malimbicus)
3794
Malimbe,Gola (Ballmann's)
(Malimbus ballmanni)
3802
Malimbe,Ibadan
(Malimbus ibadanensis)
3808
Malimbe,Rachel's
(Malimbus racheliae)
3800
Malimbe,Red-bellied
(Malimbus erythrogaster)
3798
Malimbe,Red-crowned
(Malimbus coronatus)
3810
Malimbe,Red-headed
(Malimbus rubricollis)
3812
Malimbe,Red-vented
(Malimbus scutatus)
358
Malkoha,Green
(Ceuthmochares australis)
1596
Malkoha,Green
(Ceuthmochares aereus)
8090
Mannikin,Black and White
(Spermestes bicolor)
823
Mannikin,Bronze
(Spermestes cucullatus)
822
Mannikin,Magpie
(Spermestes fringilloides)
824
Mannikin,Red-backed
(Spermestes nigriceps )
3968
Mannikin,Red-backed (SE DRC to NW Zambia)
(Spermestes nigriceps woltersi)
167
Marsh-harrier,African
(Circus ranivorus)
2122
Marsh-harrier,Madagascar
(Circus maillardi)
166
Marsh-harrier,Western
(Circus aeruginosus)
510
Martin,Banded
(Riparia cincta)
2906
Martin,Brazza's (Congo)
(Phedina brazzae)
509
Martin,Brown-throated
(Riparia paludicola)
2932
Martin,Congo (Sand)
(Riparia congica)
908
Martin,Mascarene
(Phedina borbonica)
2884
Martin,Pale Crag
(Hirundo [fuligula] obsoleta)
506
Martin,Rock
(Hirundo fuligula)
508
Martin,Sand
(Riparia riparia)
3914
Masked-weaver,Heuglin's
(Ploceus heuglini)
3882
Masked-weaver,Katanga
(Ploceus [velatus] katangae)
3880
Masked-weaver,Lake Lufira (Ruwet's)
(Ploceus [velatus/reichardi] ruweti)
792
Masked-weaver,Lesser
(Ploceus intermedius)
3940
Masked-weaver,Northern
(Ploceus taeniopterus)
803
Masked-weaver,Southern
(Ploceus velatus)
811
Masked-weaver,Tanzania
(Ploceus reichardi)
1153
Masked-weaver,Vitelline
(Ploceus [velatus] vitellinus)
1328
Merganser,Common
(Mergus merganser)
1330
Merganser,Red-breasted
(Mergus serrator)
1020
Merlin,Merlin
(Falco columbarius)
1948
Mesite,Brown
(Mesitornis unicolor)
1952
Mesite,Subdesert
(Monias benschi)
1950
Mesite,White-breasted
(Mesitornis variegata)
3318
Modulatrix,Spot-throat
(Modulatrix stictigula)
2656
Moor-chat,Congo
(Myrmecocichla tholloni)
210
Moorhen,Common
(Gallinula chloropus)
211
Moorhen,Lesser
(Gallinula angulata)
996
Moorhen,Tristan
(Gallinula nesiotis)
3298
Mountain-babbler,Chapin's
(Kupeornis chapini)
3302
Mountain-babbler,Red-collared
(Kupeornis rufocinctus)
3300
Mountain-babbler,White-throated
(Kupeornis gilberti)
1590
Mousebird,Blue-naped
(Urocolius macrourus)
1586
Mousebird,Red-backed
(Colius castanotus)
392
Mousebird,Red-faced
(Urocolius indicus)
390
Mousebird,Speckled
(Colius striatus)
391
Mousebird,White-backed
(Colius colius)
1588
Mousebird,White-headed
(Colius leucocephalus)
3782
Munia,Madagascar
(Lonchura (Lonchura) nana)
2072
Murre,Common
(Uria aalge)
734
Myna,Common
(Acridotheres tristis)
637
Neddicky,Neddicky
(Cisticola fulvicapilla)
1140
1141
Negrofinch,Grey-headed
(Nigrita canicapillus)
3826
Negrofinch,Pale-fronted
(Nigrita luteifrons)
3824
Negrofinch,White-breasted
(Nigrita fusconota)
3344
Newtonia,Archbold's
(Newtonia archboldi)
3346
Newtonia,Common
(Newtonia brunneicauda)
3342
Newtonia,Dark
(Newtonia amphichroa)
3348
Newtonia,Red-tailed
(Newtonia fanovanae)
725
Nicator,Eastern
(Nicator gularis)
2996
1195
Nicator,Yellow-throated
(Nicator vireo)
69
Night-Heron,Black-crowned
(Nycticorax nycticorax)
70
Night-Heron,White-backed
(Gorsachius leuconotus)
2596
Nightingale,Common
(Luscinia megarhynchos)
592
Nightingale,Thrush
(Luscinia luscinia)
1810
Nightjar,Bates's
(Caprimulgus batesi)
1806
Nightjar,Black-shouldered
(Caprimulgus nigriscapularis)
1812
Nightjar,Brown
(Caprimulgus binotatus)
1820
Nightjar,Collared
(Caprimulgus enarratus)
1818
Nightjar,Donaldson-smith's
(Caprimulgus donaldsoni)
1808
Nightjar,Egyptian
(Caprimulgus aegyptius)
371
Nightjar,European
(Caprimulgus europaeus)
373
Nightjar,Fiery-necked
(Caprimulgus pectoralis)
374
Nightjar,Freckled
(Caprimulgus tristigma)
1822
Nightjar,Golden
(Caprimulgus eximius)
1816
Nightjar,Long-tailed
(Caprimulgus climacurus)
1828
Nightjar,Madagascar
(Caprimulgus madagascariensis)
357
Nightjar,Montane (Mountain)
(Caprimulgus poliocephalus)
1804
Nightjar,Nechisar
(Caprimulgus solala)
1830
Nightjar,Nubian
(Caprimulgus nubius)
377
Nightjar,Pennant-winged
(Macrodipteryx vexillarius)
1826
Nightjar,Plain
(Caprimulgus inornatus)
1832
Nightjar,Prigogine's (Itombwe)
(Caprimulgus prigoginei)
1834
Nightjar,Red-necked
(Caprimulgus ruficollis)
372
Nightjar,Rufous-cheeked
(Caprimulgus rufigena)
1840
Nightjar,Ruwenzori
(Caprimulgus ruwenzorii)
1814
Nightjar,Slender-tailed
(Caprimulgus clarus)
1824
Nightjar,Sombre (Dusky)
(Caprimulgus fraenatus)
376
Nightjar,Square-tailed
(Caprimulgus fossii)
1838
Nightjar,Standard-winged
(Macrodipteryx longipennis)
1836
Nightjar,Star-spotted
(Caprimulgus stellatus)
375
Nightjar,Swamp
(Caprimulgus natalensis)
301
Noddy,Black
(Anous minutus)
303
Noddy,Brown
(Anous stolidus)
939
Noddy,Lesser
(Anous tenuirostris)
2840
Nuthatch,Kabylie
(Sitta ledanti)
1146
Olive-greenbul,Cameroon
(Phyllastrephus poensis)
3012
Olive-greenbul,Toro
(Phyllastrephus hypochloris)
312
Olive-pigeon,African
(Columba arquatrix)
1864
Olive-pigeon,Cameroon
(Columba sjostedti)
1862
Olive-pigeon,Comoro
(Columba pollenii)
1866
Olive-pigeon,Sao Tome
(Columba thomensis)
1139
Oliveback,Fernando Po
(Nesocharis shelleyi)
3822
Oliveback,Grey-headed
(Nesocharis capistrata)
3820
Oliveback,White-collared
(Nesocharis ansorgei)
74
Openbill,African
(Anastomus lamelligerus)
2462
520
Oriole,African Golden
(Oriolus auratus)
521
Oriole,Black-headed
(Oriolus larvatus)
2466
2464
Oriole,Black-winged
(Oriolus nigripennis)
519
Oriole,Eurasian Golden
(Oriolus oriolus)
909
Oriole,Green-headed
(Oriolus chlorocephalus)
1143
Oriole,Sao Tome
(Oriolus crassirostris)
2460
Oriole,Western Black-headed
(Oriolus brachyrhynchus)
172
Osprey,Osprey
(Pandion haliaetus)
1
Ostrich,Common
(Struthio camelus)
1200
Ostrich,Somali
(Struthio molybdophanes)
2752
Ouzel,Ring
(Turdus torquatus)
1738
Owl,Abyssinian (Long-eared)
(Asio abyssinicus)
8100
359
Owl,Barn
(Tyto alba)
1734
Owl,Cape Verde Barn
(Tyto detorta)
1800
Owl,Hume's
(Strix butleri)
1746
Owl,Little
(Athene noctua)
1744
Owl,Long-eared
(Asio otus)
1742
Owl,Madagascar
(Asio madagascariensis)
1736
Owl,Madagascar Red
(Tyto soumagnei)
1768
Owl,Madagascar White-browed
(Ninox superciliaris)
1766
Owl,Maned
(Jubula lettii)
361
Owl,Marsh
(Asio capensis)
1740
Owl,Short-eared
(Asio flammeus)
1798
Owl,Tawny
(Strix aluco)
366
Owlet,African Barred
(Glaucidium capense)
1802
Owlet,Albertine
(Glaucidium albertinum)
365
Owlet,Pearl-spotted
(Glaucidium perlatum)
1764
Owlet,Red-chested
(Glaucidium tephronotum)
1762
Owlet,Sjostedt's (Chesnut-backed)
(Glaucidium sjostedti)
1058
Oxpecker,Hybrid Yellow/Red-billed
(Buphagus africanus/erythrorhynchus)
748
Oxpecker,Red-billed
(Buphagus erythrorhynchus)
747
Oxpecker,Yellow-billed
(Buphagus africanus)
13616
Oxylabes,White-throated
(Bernieria madagascariensis)
3354
Oxylabes,White-throated
(Oxylabes madagascariensis)
3254
Oxylabes,Yellow-browed
(Crossleyia xanthophrys)
231
Oystercatcher,African Black
(Haematopus moquini)
2008
Oystercatcher,Canary Islands
(Haematopus meadewaldoi)
894
Oystercatcher,Eurasian
(Haematopus ostralegus)
230
Painted-snipe,Greater
(Rostratula benghalensis)
387
Palm-swift,African
(Cypsiurus parvus)
593
Palm-thrush,Collared
(Cichladusa arquata)
910
Palm-thrush,Rufous-tailed
(Cichladusa ruficauda)
682
Paradise-flycatcher,African
(Terpsiphone viridis)
2516
Paradise-flycatcher,Annobon
(Terpsiphone smithii)
2532
Paradise-flycatcher,Annobon
(Terpsiphone smithii)
2510
Paradise-flycatcher,Bate's
(Terpsiphone batesi)
2508
Paradise-flycatcher,Bedford's
(Terpsiphone bedfordi)
2514
Paradise-flycatcher,Madagascar
(Terpsiphone mutata)
1165
1192
Paradise-flycatcher,Rufous-vented
(Terpsiphone rufocinerea)
1164
Paradise-flycatcher,Sao Tome
(Terpsiphone atrochalybeia)
853
852
Paradise-whydah,Long-tailed
(Vidua paradisaea)
3984
3996
3986
Paradise-whydah,Togo
(Vidua togoensis)
1042
Parakeet,Echo
(Psittacula echo)
1662
Parakeet,Mauritius
(Psittacula eques)
1024
Parakeet,Plumheaded
(Psittacula cyanocephala)
941
Parakeet,Rose-ringed
(Psittacula krameri)
3360
Parisoma,Bale
(Parisoma griseaventris)
3356
Parisoma,Banded
(Parisoma boehmi)
3358
Parisoma,Brown
(Parisoma lugens)
13624
Parrot,Black
(Coracopsis nigra)
13625
Parrot,Black
(Coracopsis barklyi)
1646
Parrot,Black
(Coracopsis nigra)
328
Parrot,Brown-headed
(Poicephalus cryptoxanthus)
10019
Parrot,Budgerigar
(Melopsittacus undulatus)
4132
Parrot,Cape Parrot
(Poicephalus robustus)
1664
Parrot,Grey
(Psittacus erithacus)
1650
Parrot,Grey-headed Parrot
(Poicephalus fuscicollis)
327
Parrot,Meyer's
(Poicephalus meyeri)
1652
Parrot,Niam-niam
(Poicephalus crassus)
1658
Parrot,Orange (Red-) bellied
(Poicephalus rufiventris)
1656
Parrot,Red-fronted
(Poicephalus gulielmi)
329
Parrot,Rüppell's
(Poicephalus rueppellii)
1660
Parrot,Senegal
(Poicephalus senegalus)
1648
Parrot,Vasa
(Coracopsis vasa)
1654
Parrot,Yellow-fronted
(Poicephalus flavifrons)
1204
Partridge,Barbary
(Alectoris barbara)
980
Partridge,Chukar
(Alectoris chukar)
1208
Partridge,Madagascar
(Margaroperdix madagascarensis)
5229
Partridge,Rubeho Forest
(Xenoperdix obscurata)
1206
Partridge,Sand
(Ammoperdix heyi)
1250
Partridge,Stone
(Ptilopachus petrosus)
1258
Partridge,Uzungwa
(Xenoperdix udzungwensis)
1021
Peacock,Common
(Pavo cristatus)
1202
Peacock,Congo
(Afropavo congensis)
2212
Pelican,Dalmatian
(Pelecanus crispus)
42
Pelican,Great White
(Pelecanus onocrotalus)
41
Pelican,Pink-backed
(Pelecanus rufescens)
531
Penduline-tit,Cape
(Anthoscopus minutus)
2848
Penduline-tit,Forest (Yellow-fronted)
(Anthoscopus flavifrons)
530
Penduline-tit,Grey
(Anthoscopus caroli)
2850
Penduline-tit,Mouse-coloured
(Anthoscopus musculus)
2854
Penduline-tit,Sennar
(Anthoscopus punctifrons)
2852
934
Penguin,Adelie
(Pygoscelis adeliae)
2
Penguin,African
(Spheniscus demersus)
943
Penguin,Chinstrap
(Pygoscelis antartica)
890
Penguin,Emperor
(Aptenodytes forsteri)
958
Penguin,Gentoo
(Pygoscelis papua)
987
Penguin,King
(Aptenodytes patagonicus)
983
Penguin,Macaroni
(Eudyptes chrysolophus)
2220
Penguin,Magellanic
(Spheniscus magellanicus)
13203
Penguin,Nothern Rockhopper
(Euplectes moseleyi)
3
Penguin,Rockhopper
(Eudyptes chrysocome)
164
Penguin,Royal
(Eudyptes chrysolophus schlegeli)
32
Penguin,Snares Crested
(Eudyptes robustus)
13204
Penguin,Southern Rockhopper
(Euplectes chysocome)
68
Penguin,Yellow-eyed
(Megadyptes antipodes)
2156
Peregrine,Cape Verde
(Falco madens)
877
Petrel,Antarctic
(Thalassoica antarctica)
18
Petrel,Atlantic
(Pterodroma incerta)
2244
Petrel,Barau's
(Pterodroma baraui)
1041
Petrel,Black-winged
(Pterodoma nigripennis)
20
Petrel,Blue
(Halobaena caerulea)
994
Petrel,Bulwer's
(Bulweria bulwerii)
2246
Petrel,Cape Verde
(Pterodroma feae)
16
Petrel,Great-winged
(Pterodroma macroptera)
24
Petrel,Grey
(Procellaria cinerea)
951
Petrel,Herald
(Pterodroma arminjoniana)
10001
Petrel,Hybrid Kermadec/Round-island
(Pterodroma neglecta/?)
1011
Petrel,Jouanin's
(Bulweria fallax)
950
Petrel,Kerguelen
(Lugensa brevirostris)
4121
Petrel,Kermadec
(Pterodroma neglecta)
2248
Petrel,Madeira
(Pterodroma madeira)
2242
Petrel,Mascarene Black
(Pterodroma aterrima)
187
Petrel,Mottled
(Pterodroma inexpectata)
14
Petrel,Pintado
(Daption capense)
993
Petrel,Snow
(Pagodroma nivea)
19
Petrel,Soft-plumaged
(Pterodroma mollis)
986
Petrel,South Georgia Diving
(Pelecanoides georgicus)
2240
Petrel,Spectacled
(Procellaria conspicillata)
4137
Petrel,White-chinned
(Procellaria aequinoctialis)
862
Petrel,White-headed
(Pterodroma lessonii)
3870
Petronia,Bush
(Petronia dentata)
3874
Petronia,Yellow-spotted
(Petronia pyrgita)
788
Petronia,Yellow-throated
(Petronia superciliaris)
271
Phalarope,Red
(Phalaropus fulicaria)
272
Phalarope,Red-necked
(Phalaropus lobatus)
929
Phalarope,Wilson's
(Steganopus tricolor)
14202
Pheasant,Common (Ring-necked)
(Phasianus colchicus)
2484
Piapiac,Piapiac
(Ptilostomus afer)
2536
Picathartes,Grey-necked
(Picathartes oreas)
2534
Picathartes,White-necked
(Picathartes gymnocephalus)
1158
Piculet,African
(Sasia africana)
3444
Pied-babbler,Hinde's
(Turdoides hindei)
3446
Pied-babbler,Northern
(Turdoides hypoleuca)
3458
Pied-babbler,Sharpe's
(Turdoides sharpei)
1868
Pigeon,Afep
(Columba unicincta)
313
Pigeon,Eastern Bronze-naped
(Columba delegorguei)
324
Pigeon,Pink
(Columba mayeri)
1852
Pigeon,Sao Tome Bronze-naped
(Columba malherbii)
1174
Pigeon,Seychelles Blue
(Alectroenas pulcherrina)
311
Pigeon,Speckled
(Columba guinea)
1854
Pigeon,Stock
(Columba oenas)
1850
Pigeon,Western Bronze-naped
(Columba iriditorques)
1848
Pigeon,White-collared
(Columba albitorques)
1846
Pigeon,White-naped
(Columba albinucha)
1292
Pintail,Eaton's
(Anas eatoni)
886
Pintail,Northern
(Anas acuta)
692
Pipit,African
(Anthus cinnamomeus)
697
Pipit,African Rock
(Anthus crenatus)
3710
Pipit,American
(Anthus rubescens)
3694
Pipit,Bannerman's
(Anthus bannermani)
695
Pipit,Buffy
(Anthus vaalensis)
699
Pipit,Bushveld
(Anthus caffer)
3690
Pipit,Cameroon
(Anthus camaroonensis)
702
Pipit,Golden
(Tmetothylacus tenellus)
3692
Pipit,Jackson's
(Anthus latistriatus)
3706
Pipit,Kimberley
(Anthus pseudosimilis)
10876
Pipit,Long-billed
(Anthus similis)
693
3700
Pipit,Long-legged
(Anthus pallidiventris)
1059
Pipit,Long-tailed
(Anthus longicaudatus)
3698
Pipit,Malindi
(Anthus melindae)
928
Pipit,Mountain
(Anthus hoeschi)
10877
Pipit,Nicholson's
(Anthus nicholsoni)
694
Pipit,Plain-backed
(Anthus leucophrys)
1028
Pipit,Red-throated
(Anthus cervinus)
3708
Pipit,Richard's
(Anthus richardi)
3702
Pipit,Rock
(Anthus petrosus)
1057
Pipit,Rosy
(Anthus roseatus)
700
Pipit,Short-tailed
(Anthus brachyurus)
3712
Pipit,Sokoke
(Anthus sokokensis)
696
Pipit,Striped
(Anthus lineiventris)
3696
Pipit,Tawny
(Anthus campestris)
698
Pipit,Tree
(Anthus trivialis)
3714
Pipit,Water
(Anthus spinoletta)
691
Pipit,Wood
(Anthus nyassae)
701
Pipit,Yellow-breasted
(Anthus chloris)
455
Pitta,African
(Pitta angolensis)
2258
Pitta,Green-breasted
(Pitta reichenowi)
1704
Plantain-eater,Eastern Grey
(Crinifer zonurus)
1702
Plantain-eater,Western Grey
(Crinifer piscator)
922
Plover,American Golden
(Pluvialis dominica)
1101
Plover,Black-banded
(Charadrius thoracicus)
240
Plover,Caspian
(Charadrius asiaticus)
236
Plover,Chestnut-banded
(Charadrius pallidus)
233
Plover,Common Ringed
(Charadrius hiaticula)
273
Plover,Crab
(Dromas ardeola)
2032
Plover,Egyptian
(Pluvianus aegyptius)
956
Plover,Forbes's
(Charadrius forbesi)
239
Plover,Greater Sand
(Charadrius leschenaultii)
241
Plover,Grey
(Pluvialis squatarola)
2002
Plover,Kentish
(Charadrius alexandrinus)
237
Plover,Kittlitz's
(Charadrius pecuarius)
234
Plover,Lesser Sand
(Charadrius mongolus)
955
Plover,Little Ringed
(Charadrius dubius)
1039
Plover,Pacific Golden
(Pluvialis fulva)
2004
Plover,St. Helena
(Charadrius sanctaehelenae)
238
Plover,Three-banded
(Charadrius tricollaris)
235
Plover,White-fronted
(Charadrius marginatus)
1296
Pochard,Common
(Aythya ferina)
978
Pochard,Hybrid
(Aythya hybrid)
1300
Pochard,Madagascar
(Aythya innotata)
1332
Pochard,Red-crested
(Netta rufina)
14205
Pochard,Rosy-billed
(Netta peposaca)
102
Pochard,Southern
(Netta erythrophthalma)
883
Pond-heron,Malagasy
(Ardeola idae)
282
Pratincole,Black-winged
(Glareola nordmanni)
281
Pratincole,Collared
(Glareola pratincola)
2028
Pratincole,Grey
(Glareola cinerea)
898
Pratincole,Madagascar
(Glareola ocularis)
2030
Pratincole,Oriental
(Glareola maldivarum)
283
Pratincole,Rock
(Glareola nuchalis)
1155
Prinia,Banded
(Prinia bairdii)
650
Prinia,Black-chested
(Prinia flavicans)
14210
Prinia,Black-chested
(Prinia flavicans x maculosa)
3182
Prinia,Black-faced
(Prinia [bairdii] melanops)
1049
Prinia,Drakensberg
(Prinia hypoxantha)
3186
Prinia,Graceful
(Prinia gracilis)
13629
Prinia,Hybrid Drakensberg x Karoo Prinia
(Prinia hypoxantha x maculosa)
4139
Prinia,Karoo
(Prinia maculosa)
3188
Prinia,Pale
(Prinia somalica)
3184
Prinia,River
(Prinia fluviatilis)
1156
Prinia,Sao Tome
(Prinia molleri)
3178
Prinia,Sierra Leone (White-eyed)
(Schistolais leontica)
649
Prinia,Tawny-flanked
(Prinia subflava)
3180
Prinia,White-chinned
(Schistolais leucopogon)
22
Prion,Antarctic
(Pachyptila desolata)
21
Prion,Broad-billed
(Pachyptila vittata)
879
Prion,Fairy
(Pachyptila turtur)
14201
Prion,MacGillivary's
(Pachyptila macgillivaryi)
878
Prion,Salvin's
(Pachyptila salvini)
880
Prion,Slender-billed
(Pachyptila belcheri)
991
Prion,Thickbilled
(Pachyptila crassirostris)
712
Puffback,Black-backed
(Dryoscopus cubla)
2390
2386
Puffback,Northern
(Dryoscopus gambensis)
2384
Puffback,Pink-footed
(Dryoscopus angolensis)
2388
Puffback,Pringle's
(Dryoscopus pringlii)
2392
Puffback,Red-eyed (Black-shouldered)
(Dryoscopus senegalensis)
2040
Puffin,Atlantic
(Fratercula arctica)
92
Pygmy-Goose,African
(Nettapus auritus)
398
Pygmy-Kingfisher,African
(Ispidina picta)
1558
Pygmy-Kingfisher,Madagascar
(Ispidina madagascariensis)
830
Pytilia,Green-winged
(Pytilia melba)
3960
Pytilia,Lineated
(Pytilia lineata)
829
Pytilia,Orange-winged
(Pytilia afra)
3964
Pytilia,Red- (Crimson-) winged
(Pytilia phoenicoptera)
3962
Pytilia,Red-faced
(Pytilia hypogrammica)
191
Quail,Blue
(Coturnix adansonii)
189
Quail,Common
(Coturnix coturnix)
190
Quail,Harlequin
(Coturnix delegorguei)
14207
Quail,Jungle Bush
(Perdicula asiatica)
844
Quailfinch,African
(Ortygospiza atricollis)
3828
Quailfinch,Red-billed (Black-chinned)
(Ortygospiza gabonensis)
807
Quelea,Cardinal
(Quelea cardinalis)
805
Quelea,Red-billed
(Quelea quelea)
806
Quelea,Red-headed
(Quelea erythrops)
197
Rail,African
(Rallus caerulescens)
1928
Rail,Grey-throated
(Canirallus oculeus)
999
Rail,Inaccessible Island
(Atlantisia rogersi)
1926
Rail,Kioloides
(Canirallus kioloides)
1938
Rail,Madagascar
(Rallus madagascariensis)
1932
Rail,Nkulengu
(Himantornis haematopus)
1940
Rail,Rouget's
(Rougetius rougetii)
1924
Rail,Sakalava
(Amaurornis olivieri)
1936
Rail,Water
(Rallus aquaticus)
1072
Rail,White-throated
(Dryolimnas cuvieri)
2370
Raven,Brown-necked
(Corvus ruficollis)
2354
Raven,Common
(Corvus corax)
2368
Raven,Fan-tailed
(Corvus rhipidurus)
2360
Raven,Thick-billed
(Corvus crassirostris)
524
Raven,White-necked
(Corvus albicollis)
2034
Razorbill,Razorbill
(Alca torda)
4008
Redpoll,Common
(Carduelis flammea)
261
Redshank,Common
(Tringa totanus)
260
Redshank,Spotted
(Tringa erythropus)
2696
Redstart,Black
(Phoenicurus ochruros)
1004
Redstart,Common
(Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
2694
Redstart,Moussier's
(Phoenicurus moussieri)
2740
Redwing,Redwing
(Turdus iliacus)
606
Reed-warbler,African
(Acrocephalus baeticatus)
949
Reed-warbler,Basra
(Acrocephalus griseldis)
3236
Reed-warbler,Clamorous
(Acrocephalus stentoreus)
911
Reed-warbler,Eurasian
(Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
603
Reed-warbler,Great
(Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
2930
River-martin,African
(Pseudochelidon eurystomina)
3240
2726
Robin,Eastern Forest
(Stiphrornis xanthogaster)
2580
Robin,European
(Erithacus rubecula)
2720
Robin,Forest
(Stiphrornis erythrothorax)
2722
Robin,Gabon Forest
(Stiphrornis gabonensis)
1060
Robin,Hybrid Natal/Chorister
(Cossypha natalensis/dichroa)
2592
Robin,Irania (White-throated)
(Irania gutturalis)
469
Robin,Olive-flanked
(Cossypha anomala)
2724
Robin,Sangha Forest
(Stiphrornis sanghensis)
590
Robin,Swynnerton's
(Swynnertonia swynnertoni)
589
Robin,White-starred
(Pogonocichla stellata)
2568
2570
Robin-chat,Blue-shouldered
(Cossypha cyanocampter)
581
Robin-chat,Cape
(Cossypha caffra)
578
Robin-chat,Chorister
(Cossypha dichroa)
1085
Robin-chat,Grey-winged
(Cossypha polioptera)
1120
Robin-chat,Mountain
(Cossypha isabellae)
579
Robin-chat,Red-capped
(Cossypha natalensis)
2576
Robin-chat,Rueppell's
(Cossypha semirufa)
2574
Robin-chat,Snowy-crowned
(Cossypha niveicapilla)
2564
Robin-chat,White-bellied
(Cossyphicula roberti)
580
Robin-chat,White-browed
(Cossypha heuglini)
2566
Robin-chat,White-crowned
(Cossypha albicapilla)
2572
Robin-chat,White-headed
(Cossypha heinrichi)
582
Robin-chat,White-throated
(Cossypha humeralis)
540
Rock-jumper,Cape
(Chaetops frenatus)
1038
Rock-jumper,Drakensberg
(Chaetops aurantius)
2612
Rock-thrush,Benson's
(Monticola bensoni)
2698
Rock-thrush,Benson's
(Pseudocossyphus bensoni)
2622
Rock-thrush,Blue
(Monticola solitarius)
559
Rock-thrush,Cape
(Monticola rupestris)
2620
Rock-thrush,Forest
(Monticola sharpei)
2702
Rock-thrush,Forest
(Pseudocossyphus sharpei)
2616
Rock-thrush,Little
(Monticola rufocinereus)
2614
Rock-thrush,Littoral
(Monticola imerinus)
2700
Rock-thrush,Littoral
(Pseudocossyphus imerinus)
562
Rock-thrush,Miombo
(Monticola angolensis)
2618
560
Rock-thrush,Sentinel
(Monticola explorator)
561
Rock-thrush,Short-toed
(Monticola brevipes)
2610
Rock-thrush,Transvaal
(Monticola [brevipes] pretoriae)
539
Rockrunner,Rockrunner
(Achaetops pycnopygius)
1530
Roller,Abyssinian
(Coracias abyssinicus)
1532
Roller,Blue-bellied
(Coracias cyanogaster)
1534
Roller,Blue-throated
(Eurystomus gularis)
416
Roller,Broad-billed
(Eurystomus glaucurus)
1546
Roller,Cuckoo
(Leptosomus discolor)
412
Roller,European
(Coracias garrulus)
413
Roller,Lilac-breasted
(Coracias caudatus)
415
Roller,Purple
(Coracias naevius)
414
Roller,Racket-tailed
(Coracias spatulatus)
2364
Rook,Rook
(Corvus frugilegus)
4014
Rosefinch,Common
(Carpodacus erythrinus)
4016
Rosefinch,Sinai
(Carpodacus synoicus)
2594
Rubythroat,Siberian
(Luscinia calliope)
1052
Rubythroat,White-tailed
(Luscinia pectoralis)
256
Ruff,Ruff
(Philomachus pugnax)
14191
Rufous,Chatterer
(Turdoides rubiginosa)
3840
Rufous-sparrow,Kenya
(Passer rufocinctus)
609
Rush-warbler,Little
(Bradypterus baboecala)
255
Sanderling,Sanderling
(Calidris alba)
1964
Sandgrouse,Black-bellied
(Pterocles orientalis)
1958
Sandgrouse,Black-faced
(Pterocles decoratus)
308
Sandgrouse,Burchell's
(Pterocles burchelli)
1960
Sandgrouse,Chestnut-bellied
(Pterocles exustus)
1956
Sandgrouse,Crowned
(Pterocles coronatus)
310
Sandgrouse,Double-banded
(Pterocles bicinctus)
1968
Sandgrouse,Four-banded
(Pterocles quadricinctus)
1962
Sandgrouse,Lichtenstein's
(Pterocles lichtensteinii)
1966
Sandgrouse,Madagascar
(Pterocles personatus)
307
Sandgrouse,Namaqua
(Pterocles namaqua)
1972
Sandgrouse,Pallas's
(Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
1954
Sandgrouse,Pin-tailed
(Pterocles alchata)
1970
Sandgrouse,Spotted
(Pterocles senegallus)
309
Sandgrouse,Yellow-throated
(Pterocles gutturalis)
252
Sandpiper,Baird's
(Calidris bairdii)
981
Sandpiper,Broad-billed
(Limicola falcinellus)
926
Sandpiper,Buff-breasted
(Tryngites subruficollis)
258
Sandpiper,Common
(Actitis hypoleucos)
251
Sandpiper,Curlew
(Calidris ferruginea)
259
Sandpiper,Green
(Tringa ochropus)
262
Sandpiper,Marsh
(Tringa stagnatilis)
895
Sandpiper,Pectoral
(Calidris melanotos)
1976
Sandpiper,Purple
(Calidris maritima)
1978
Sandpiper,Semipalmated
(Calidris pusilla)
5256
Sandpiper,Sharp-tailed
(Calidris acuminata)
1994
Sandpiper,Solitary
(Tringa solitaria)
1974
Sandpiper,Spotted
(Actitis macularia)
257
Sandpiper,Terek
(Xenus cinereus)
997
Sandpiper,White-rumped
(Calidris fuscicollis)
264
Sandpiper,Wood
(Tringa glareola)
2914
Saw-wing,Black (Northern race)
(Psalidoprocne [pristoptera] holomelas)
511
Saw-wing,Black (Southern race)
(Psalidoprocne holomelaena)
2922
Saw-wing,Blue
(Psalidoprocne [pristoptera] pristoptera)
2910
Saw-wing,Brown
(Psalidoprocne [pristoptera] antinorii)
512
Saw-wing,Eastern
(Psalidoprocne orientalis)
2918
Saw-wing,Ethiopian
(Psalidoprocne [pristoptera] oleaginea)
2928
Saw-wing,Fanti
(Psalidoprocne obscura)
2916
Saw-wing,Mangbettu
(Psalidoprocne [pristoptera] mangbettorum)
2924
Saw-wing,Mountain
(Psalidoprocne fuliginosa)
2920
Saw-wing,Petit's
(Psalidoprocne [pristoptera] petiti)
2912
Saw-wing,Shari
(Psalidoprocne [pristoptera] chalybea)
2926
Saw-wing,Square-tailed
(Psalidoprocne nitens)
964
Saw-wing,White-headed
(Psalidoprocne albiceps)
1302
Scaup,Greater
(Aythya marila)
1526
Scimitar-bill,Abyssinian
(Rhinopomastus minor)
421
Scimitarbill,Common
(Rhinopomastus cyanomelas)
363
Scops-owl,African
(Otus senegalensis)
1772
Scops-owl,Anjuan
(Otus capnodes)
1770
1790
1784
Scops-owl,Comoro
(Otus pauliani)
1788
Scops-owl,Malagasy
(Otus rutilus)
1782
Scops-owl,Moheli
(Otus moheliensis)
1792
Scops-owl,Northern White-faced
(Ptilopsis leucotis)
1786
Scops-owl,Pemba
(Otus pembaensis)
1776
Scops-owl,Sandy
(Otus icterorhynchus)
1774
Scops-owl,Sao Tome
(Otus hartlaubi)
1778
Scops-owl,Seychelles
(Otus insularis)
1780
Scops-owl,Sokoke
(Otus ireneae)
364
1324
Scoter,Black (Common)
(Melanitta nigra)
1322
585
Scrub-robin,Bearded
(Cercotrichas quadrivirgata)
2558
Scrub-robin,Black
(Cercotrichas podobe)
584
Scrub-robin,Brown
(Cercotrichas signata)
2556
Scrub-robin,Brown-backed
(Cercotrichas hartlaubi)
1182
Scrub-robin,Forest
(Cercotrichas leucosticta)
586
Scrub-robin,Kalahari
(Cercotrichas paena)
583
Scrub-robin,Karoo
(Cercotrichas coryphoeus)
2554
567
Scrub-robin,Rufous-tailed
(Cercotrichas galactotes)
588
Scrub-robin,White-browed
(Cercotrichas leucophrys)
3248
Scrub-warbler,Ja River
(Bradypterus grandis)
3190
Scrub-warbler,Streaked
(Scotocerca inquieta)
10012
105
Secretarybird,Secretarybird
(Sagittarius serpentarius)
4078
Seed-eater,Kipengere
(Serinus melanochrous)
4118
Seed-eater,Yellow-browed
(Serinus whytii)
3958
Seedcracker,Black-bellied
(Pyrenestes ostrinus)
3956
Seedcracker,Crimson
(Pyrenestes sanguineus)
819
Seedcracker,Lesser
(Pyrenestes minor)
4076
Seedeater,Abyssinian Yellow-rumped
(Serinus xanthopygius)
868
Seedeater,Black-eared
(Crithagra mennelli)
4116
Seedeater,Brown-rumped
(Serinus tristriatus)
4074
Seedeater,Kenya Yellow-rumped
(Serinus reichenowi)
1160
Seedeater,Principe
(Serinus rufobrunneus)
869
Seedeater,Protea
(Crithagra leucopterus)
834
Seedeater,Reichard's (Stripe-breasted)
(Serinus gularis reichardi)
4120
Seedeater,Salvadori's
(Serinus xantholaemus)
778
Seedeater,Streaky
(Serinus striolatus)
867
Seedeater,Streaky-headed
(Crithagra gularis)
1159
Seedeater,Thick-billed
(Serinus burtoni)
4088
Seedeater,West African
(Serinus canicapillus)
4104
Seedeater,White-rumped
(Serinus leucopygius)
4100
Seedeater,Yellow-throated
(Serinus flavigula)
4090
Serin,Ankober
(Serinus ankoberensis)
4112
Serin,European
(Serinus serinus)
4110
Serin,Fire (Red)-fronted
(Serinus pusillus)
4114
Serin,Syrian
(Serinus syriacus)
4106
Serin,Yemen
(Serinus menachensis)
2124
Serpent-eagle,Congo
(Dryotriorchis spectabilis)
2126
Serpent-eagle,Madagascar
(Eutriorchis astur)
118
Shag,Campbell Island
(Phalacrocorax campbelli campbelli)
2178
Shag,Crozet
(Phalacrocorax atriceps melanogenis)
2176
Shag,European
(Phalacrocorax aristotelis)
2252
Shearwater,Balearic
(Puffinus mauretanicus)
2228
Shearwater,Cape Verde
(Calonectris edwardsii)
2250
26
Shearwater,Cory's
(Calonectris borealis)
881
Shearwater,Flesh-footed
(Puffinus carneipes)
25
Shearwater,Great
(Puffinus gravis)
27
Shearwater,Little
(Puffinus assimilis)
4153
Shearwater,Manx
(Puffinus puffinus)
1018
Shearwater,Mascarene
(Puffinus atrodorsalis)
2254
10703
Shearwater,Scapolis
(Calonectris diomedea)
961
Shearwater,Short-tailed
(Puffinus tenuirostris)
29
Shearwater,Sooty
(Puffinus griseus)
1033
Shearwater,Streaked
(Calonectris leucomelas)
10726
Shearwater,Subantartic
(Puffinus elegans)
28
Shearwater,Tropical
(Puffinus bailloni)
180
Shearwater,Wedge-tailed
(Puffinus pacificus)
864
Sheathbill,Greater
(Chionis albus)
975
Sheathbill,Lesser
(Chionis minor)
1342
Shelduck,Common
(Tadorna tadorna)
1340
Shelduck,Ruddy
(Tadorna ferruginea)
90
Shelduck,South African
(Tadorna cana)
161
Shikra,Shikra
(Accipiter badius)
1030
Shoebill,Shoebill
(Balaeniceps rex)
1110
94
Shoveler,Cape
(Anas smithii)
93
Shoveler,Northern
(Anas clypeata)
1083
Shrike,Brown (Redtailed)
(Lanius cristatus)
711
Shrike,Crimson-breasted
(Laniarius atrococcineus)
2286
Shrike,Emin's
(Lanius gubernator)
2282
Shrike,Great Grey (Northern)
(Lanius excubitor)
706
Shrike,Lesser Grey
(Lanius minor)
2290
Shrike,Mackinnon's
(Lanius mackinnoni)
724
Shrike,Magpie
(Urolestes melanoleucus)
2300
Shrike,Magpie (Northern Long-tailed)
(Urolestes melanoleucus aequatorialis)
2296
Shrike,Masked
(Lanius nubicus)
2288
708
Shrike,Red-backed
(Lanius collurio)
2294
Shrike,Southern Grey
(Lanius meridionalis)
730
Shrike,Southern White-crowned
(Eurocephalus anguitimens)
918
Shrike,Souza's
(Lanius souzae)
2276
726
Shrike,White-tailed
(Lanioturdus torquatus)
976
Shrike,Woodchat
(Lanius senator)
2274
Shrike,Yellow-billed
(Corvinella corvina)
2456
Shrike-flycatcher,African
(Megabyas flammulatus)
2482
Shrike-flycatcher,Ward's
(Pseudobias wardi)
3784
3966
Silverbill,Grey-headed
(Odontospiza griseicapilla)
13613
Silverbill,Scaly-breasted
(Lonchura punctulata)
2578
Silverbird,Silverbird
(Empidornis semipartitus)
4108
855
Siskin,Cape
(Crithagra totta)
856
Siskin,Drakensberg
(Crithagra symonsi)
4012
Siskin,Eurasian
(Carduelis spinus)
306
Skimmer,African
(Rynchops flavirostris)
11763
Skimmer,Black
(Skimmer Black)
2038
Skua,Great
(Catharacta skua)
990
Skua,South Polar
(Catharacta maccormicki)
286
Skua,Subantarctic
(Catharacta antarctica)
3470
Skylark,Eurasian
(Alauda arvensis)
669
Slaty-flycatcher,Abyssinian
(Dioptrornis chocolatinus)
2602
Slaty-flycatcher,Angola
(Dioptrornis brunneus)
2600
Slaty-flycatcher,White-eyed
(Dioptrornis fischeri)
1326
Smew,Smew
(Mergellus albellus)
2116
Snake-eagle,Beaudouin's
(Circaetus beaudoini)
146
Snake-eagle,Black-chested
(Circaetus pectoralis)
145
Snake-eagle,Brown
(Circaetus cinereus)
2118
147
Snake-eagle,Southern Banded
(Circaetus fasciolatus)
148
Snake-eagle,Western Banded
(Circaetus cinerascens)
250
Snipe,African
(Gallinago nigripennis)
957
Snipe,Common
(Gallinago gallinago)
249
Snipe,Great
(Gallinago media)
1988
Snipe,Jack
(Lymnocryptes minimus)
1982
Snipe,Madagascar
(Gallinago macrodactyla)
1984
Snipe,Pintail
(Gallinago stenura)
3954
Social-weaver,Black-capped
(Pseudonigrita cabanisi)
3952
Social-weaver,Grey-headed
(Pseudonigrita arnaudi)
786
Sparrow,Cape
(Passer melanurus)
3846
Sparrow,Chestnut
(Passer eminibey)
3862
Sparrow,Dead Sea
(Passer moabiticus)
3868
Sparrow,Desert
(Passer simplex)
3864
Sparrow,Eurasian Tree
(Passer montanus)
785
Sparrow,Great
(Passer motitensis)
784
Sparrow,House
(Passer domesticus)
3856
Sparrow,Iago (Rufous-backed)
(Passer iagoensis)
4058
Sparrow,Java
(Padda oryzivora)
3844
Sparrow,Kordofan Rufous
(Passer cordofanicus)
3852
3834
Sparrow,Parrot-billed
(Passer gongonensis)
3850
Sparrow,Parrot-billed
(Passer gongonensis)
3872
Sparrow,Rock
(Petronia petronia)
3866
Sparrow,Shelley's Rufous
(Passer shelleyi)
3858
Sparrow,Socotra
(Passer insularis)
3842
Sparrow,Somali
(Passer castanopterus)
4142
3854
Sparrow,Spanish
(Passer hispaniolensis)
3836
Sparrow,Swahili
(Passer suahelicus)
3838
Sparrow,Swainson's
(Passer swainsonii)
782
Sparrow-weaver,Chestnut-backed
(Plocepasser rufoscapulatus)
3878
Sparrow-weaver,Chestnut-crowned
(Plocepasser superciliosus)
3876
Sparrow-weaver,Donaldson-Smith's
(Plocepasser donaldsoni)
780
Sparrow-weaver,White-browed
(Plocepasser mahali)
159
Sparrowhawk,Black
(Accipiter melanoleucus)
2076
Sparrowhawk,Chestnut-flanked
(Accipiter castanilius)
1006
Sparrowhawk,Eurasian
(Accipiter nisus)
1061
Sparrowhawk,Grand Comoro
(Accipiter francesiae griveaudi)
2074
Sparrowhawk,Levant
(Accipiter brevipes)
158
Sparrowhawk,Little
(Accipiter minullus)
2086
Sparrowhawk,Madagascar
(Accipiter madagascariensis)
157
Sparrowhawk,Ovambo
(Accipiter ovampensis)
2078
156
Sparrowhawk,Rufous-chested
(Accipiter rufiventris)
486
Sparrowlark,Black-eared
(Eremopterix australis)
484
Sparrowlark,Chestnut-backed
(Eremopterix leucotis)
485
Sparrowlark,Grey-backed
(Eremopterix verticalis)
1097
Speirops,Black-capped
(Speirops lugubris)
3196
Speirops,Fernando Po
(Speirops brunneus)
1162
Speirops,Mount Cameroon
(Speirops melanocephalus)
1161
Speirops,Principe
(Speirops leucophoeus)
1690
Spinetail,Black (Chapin's)
(Telacanthura melanopygia)
389
Spinetail,Böhm's
(Neafrapus boehmi)
1684
Spinetail,Cassin's
(Neafrapus cassini)
1692
Spinetail,Malagasy
(Zoonavena grandidieri)
388
Spinetail,Mottled
(Telacanthura ussheri)
1686
Spinetail,Sabine's
(Rhaphidura sabini)
1694
Spinetail,Sao Tome
(Zoonavena thomensis)
85
Spoonbill,African
(Platalea alba)
2210
Spoonbill,Eurasian
(Platalea leucorodia)
181
Spurfowl,Cape
(Pternistis capensis)
1224
Spurfowl,Clapperton's
(Pternistis clappertoni)
1244
Spurfowl,Grey-breasted
(Pternistis rufopictus)
184
Spurfowl,Hartlaub's
(Pternistis hartlaubi)
1220
Spurfowl,Mount Cameroon
(Pternistis camerunensis)
183
Spurfowl,Natal
(Pternistis natalensis)
182
Spurfowl,Red-billed
(Pternistis adspersus)
188
Spurfowl,Red-necked
(Pternistis afer)
185
Spurfowl,Swainson's
(Pternistis swainsonii)
1236
Spurfowl,Yellow-necked
(Pternistis leucoscepus)
2820
Starling,Abbott's
(Pholia femoralis)
2780
Starling,Ashy
(Cosmopsarus unicolor)
740
Starling,Black-bellied
(Lamprotornis corruscus)
2814
Starling,Bristle-crowned
(Onychognathus salvadorii)
743
Starling,Burchell's
(Lamprotornis australis)
737
Starling,Cape Glossy
(Lamprotornis nitens)
2790
Starling,Chestnut-bellied
(Lamprotornis pulcher)
2804
Starling,Chestnut-winged
(Onychognathus hartlaubi)
733
Starling,Common
(Sturnus vulgaris)
2836
Starling,Fischer's
(Spreo fischeri)
2778
Starling,Golden-breasted
(Cosmopsarus regius)
738
Starling,Greater Blue-eared
(Lamprotornis chalybaeus)
2788
Starling,Hildebrandt's
(Lamprotornis hildebrandti)
2824
Starling,Kenrick's
(Poeoptera kenricki)
7863
Starling,Lesser Blue-eared
(Lamprotornis chloropterus)
2784
Starling,Long-tailed
(Lamprotornis caudatus)
2830
Starling,Madagascar
(Saroglossa aurata)
2832
Starling,Magpie
(Speculipastor bicolor)
742
Starling,Meves's
(Lamprotornis mevesii)
739
Starling,Miombo Blue-eared
(Lamprotornis elisabeth)
2826
Starling,Narrow-tailed
(Poeoptera lugubris)
2806
Starling,Neumann's
(Onychognathus neumanni)
744
Starling,Pale-winged
(Onychognathus nabouroup)
746
Starling,Pied
(Spreo bicolor)
745
Starling,Red-winged
(Onychognathus morio)
1142
Starling,Sao Tome Chestnut-winged
(Onychognathus fulgidus)
741
Starling,Sharp-tailed
(Lamprotornis acuticaudus)
2822
Starling,Sharpe's
(Pholia sharpii)
2796
Starling,Shelley's
(Lamprotornis shelleyi)
2816
Starling,Slender-billed
(Onychognathus tenuirostris)
2812
Starling,Socotra
(Onychognathus frater)
2810
Starling,Somali
(Onychognathus blythii)
2838
Starling,Spotless
(Sturnus unicolor)
2828
Starling,Stuhlmann's
(Poeoptera stuhlmanni)
2800
Starling,Superb
(Lamprotornis superbus)
736
Starling,Violet-backed
(Cinnyricinclus leucogaster)
2818
Starling,Waller's
(Onychognathus walleri)
735
Starling,Wattled
(Creatophora cinerea)
2808
Starling,White-billed
(Onychognathus albirostris)
2772
Starling,White-collared
(Grafisia torquata)
2834
Starling,White-crowned
(Spreo albicapillus)
2802
Starling,White-winged Babbling
(Neocichla gutturalis)
270
Stilt,Black-winged
(Himantopus himantopus)
253
Stint,Little
(Calidris minuta)
972
Stint,Long-toed
(Calidris subminuta)
897
Stint,Red-necked
(Calidris ruficollis)
985
Stint,Temminck's
(Calidris temminckii)
576
Stonechat,African
(Saxicola torquatus)
7888
Stonechat,Madagascan
(Saxicola sibilla)
2706
Stonechat,Reunion
(Saxicola tectes)
2704
Stonechat,Siberian
(Saxicola maura)
78
Stork,Abdim's
(Ciconia abdimii)
79
Stork,Black
(Ciconia nigra)
73
Stork,Marabou
(Leptoptilos crumeniferus)
75
Stork,Saddle-billed
(Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis)
80
Stork,White
(Ciconia ciconia)
77
Stork,Woolly-necked
(Ciconia episcopus)
76
Stork,Yellow-billed
(Mycteria ibis)
36
Storm-petrel,Black-bellied
(Fregetta tropica)
30
Storm-petrel,European
(Hydrobates pelagicus)
35
Storm-petrel,Grey-backed
(Garrodia nereis)
31
Storm-petrel,Leach's
(Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
2234
1019
Storm-petrel,Matsudaira's
(Oceanodroma matsudairae)
2236
Storm-petrel,Swinhoe's
(Oceanodroma monorhis)
37
Storm-petrel,White-bellied
(Fregetta grallaria)
34
Storm-petrel,White-faced
(Pelagodroma marina)
33
Storm-petrel,Wilson's
(Oceanites oceanicus)
749
Sugarbird,Cape
(Promerops cafer)
750
Sugarbird,Gurney's
(Promerops gurneyi)
3574
Sunbird,Amani
(Hedydipna pallidigaster)
772
Sunbird,Amethyst
(Chalcomitra amethystina)
3578
Sunbird,Anchieta's (Red & Blue)
(Anthreptes anchietae)
3632
Sunbird,Anjouan
(Nectarinia [Cinnyris] comorensis)
3594
Sunbird,Banded (~ Green)
(Anthreptes rubritorques)
1088
Sunbird,Bannerman's
(Cyanomitra bannermani)
3622
Sunbird,Bates's
(Cinnyris batesi)
3686
Sunbird,Beautiful
(Cynnyris pulchellus)
3684
Sunbird,Black-bellied
(Cynnyris nectarinioides)
3680
Sunbird,Blue-headed
(Cyanomitra alinae)
3682
Sunbird,Blue-throated Brown
(Cyanomitra cyanolaema)
3624
Sunbird,Bocage's
(Nectarinia bocagei)
752
Sunbird,Bronzy
(Nectarinia kilimensis)
3604
Sunbird,Buff-throated
(Chalcomitra adelberti)
1122
3608
Sunbird,Carmelite
(Chalcomitra fuliginosa)
771
Sunbird,Collared
(Hedydipna collaris)
3634
Sunbird,Congo (~ Black-bellied)
(Cinnyris congensis)
754
Sunbird,Copper
(Cinnyris cupreus)
764
Sunbird,Dusky
(Cinnyris fuscus)
767
Sunbird,Eastern Double-collared
(Cinnyris mediocris)
3588
Sunbird,Eastern Violet-backed
(Anthreptes orientalis)
3598
Sunbird,Forest Double-collared
(Cinnyris fuelleborni)
1118
Sunbird,Golden-winged
(Nectarinia reichenowi)
3616
Sunbird,Grauer's Double-collared
(Nectarinia [Cinnyris] [afra] stuhlmanni graueri)
758
3592
Sunbird,Green (Yellow-chinned)
(Anthreptes rectirostris)
1068
Sunbird,Green-headed
(Cyanomitra verticalis)
1116
Sunbird,Green-throated
(Chalcomitra rubescens)
765
Sunbird,Grey
(Cyanomitra veroxii)
3570
Sunbird,Grey-headed
(Deleornis axillaris)
3642
Sunbird,Humblot's
(Nectarinia [Cinnyris] humbloti)
3610
Sunbird,Hunter's
(Chalcomitra hunteri)
3644
Sunbird,Johanna's
(Cinnyris johannae)
3590
3670
Sunbird,Little Green
(Anthreptes seimundi)
3648
Sunbird,Loveridge's
(Cinnyris loveridgei)
3612
751
Sunbird,Malachite
(Nectarinia famosa)
3652
Sunbird,Malagasy Green
(Cinnyris notatus)
755
Sunbird,Marico
(Cinnyris mariquensis)
3636
Sunbird,Mayotte
(Nectarinia [Cinnyris] coquerellii)
759
Sunbird,Miombo Double-collared
(Cinnyris manoensis)
3620
Sunbird,Moreau's
(Cinnyris moreaui)
3584
Sunbird,Mouse-brown
(Anthreptes gabonicus)
761
Sunbird,Neergaard's
(Cinnyris neergaardi)
1137
3572
Sunbird,Nile Valley
(Hedydipna metallicus)
3660
766
Sunbird,Olive
(Cyanomitra olivacea)
1117
Sunbird,Olive-bellied
(Cinnyris chloropygius)
753
Sunbird,Orange-breasted
(Anthobaphes violacea)
3626
Sunbird,Orange-tufted
(Cinnyris bouvieri)
3656
3654
3658
Sunbird,Pemba
(Cinnyris pembae)
769
Sunbird,Plain-backed
(Anthreptes reichenowi)
3618
Sunbird,Prigogine's Double-collared
(Nectarinia [Cinnyris] [afra] stuhlmanni prigoginei)
1095
Sunbird,Principe
(Anabathmis hartlaubii)
756
Sunbird,Purple-banded
(Cinnyris bifasciatus)
3662
Sunbird,Purple-breasted
(Nectarinia purpureiventris)
3576
Sunbird,Pygmy
(Hedydipna platurus)
3638
Sunbird,Red-chested
(Cinnyris erythrocercus)
3646
Sunbird,Red-tufted (~ Malachite)
(Nectarinia johnstoni)
3664
Sunbird,Regal
(Cinnyris regius)
3602
Sunbird,Reichenbach's
(Anabathmis reichenbachii)
3666
Sunbird,Rockefeller's
(Cinnyris rockefelleri)
3668
Sunbird,Rufous-winged
(Cinnyris rufipennis)
3614
1124
Sunbird,Sao Tome (Giant)
(Dreptes thomensis)
774
Sunbird,Scarlet-chested
(Chalcomitra senegalensis)
3582
1177
Sunbird,Seychelles
(Nectarinia [Cinnyris] dussumieri)
757
Sunbird,Shelley's
(Cinnyris shelleyi)
3640
Sunbird,Shining
(Cinnyris habessinica)
3606
Sunbird,Socotra
(Chalcomitra balfouri)
1073
Sunbird,Souimanga
(Nectarinia [Cinnyris] sovimanga)
760
3630
Sunbird,Splendid
(Cinnyris coccinigastrus)
3672
Sunbird,Superb
(Cinnyris superbus)
3674
Sunbird,Tacazze
(Nectarinia tacazze)
3650
Sunbird,Tiny
(Cinnyris minullus)
3596
Sunbird,Toha
(Cinnyris sp)
3676
Sunbird,Tsavo
(Cinnyris tsavoensis)
3586
Sunbird,Uluguru Violet-backed
(Anthreptes neglectus)
3678
3600
Sunbird,Usambara Double-collared
(Cinnyris usambaricus)
762
Sunbird,Variable
(Cinnyris venustus)
3628
Sunbird,Violet-breasted
(Cinnyris chalcomelas)
3580
Sunbird,Violet-tailed
(Anthreptes aurantium)
770
Sunbird,Western Violet-backed
(Anthreptes longuemarei)
763
Sunbird,White-bellied
(Cinnyris talatala)
13611
Swallow,
(Hirundo )
494
Swallow,Angola
(Hirundo angolensis)
493
Swallow,Barn
(Hirundo rustica)
2898
Swallow,Black-and-rufous
(Hirundo nigrorufa)
497
Swallow,Blue
(Hirundo atrocaerulea)
2886
Swallow,Ethiopian
(Hirundo aethiopica)
2888
Swallow,Forest
(Hirundo fuliginosa)
502
Swallow,Greater Striped
(Hirundo cucullata)
499
Swallow,Grey-rumped
(Pseudhirundo griseopyga)
503
Swallow,Lesser Striped
(Hirundo abyssinica)
500
Swallow,Mosque
(Hirundo senegalensis)
498
Swallow,Pearl-breasted
(Hirundo dimidiata)
2890
Swallow,Pied-winged
(Hirundo leucosoma)
2902
Swallow,Preuss's (Cliff)
(Hirundo preussi)
2900
Swallow,Red Sea (Cliff)
(Hirundo perdita)
501
Swallow,Red-breasted
(Hirundo semirufa)
2892
Swallow,Red-chested
(Hirundo lucida)
962
Swallow,Red-rumped
(Hirundo daurica)
963
2882
Swallow,West African
(Hirundo [daurica] domicella)
2894
Swallow,White-tailed
(Hirundo megaensis)
495
Swallow,White-throated
(Hirundo albigularis)
2896
Swallow,White-throated Blue
(Hirundo nigrita)
496
Swallow,Wire-tailed
(Hirundo smithii)
3226
Swamp-warbler,Cape Verde
(Acrocephalus brevipennis)
912
Swamp-warbler,Greater
(Acrocephalus rufescens)
604
Swamp-warbler,Lesser
(Acrocephalus gracilirostris)
3230
Swamp-warbler,Madagascar
(Acrocephalus newtoni)
208
Swamphen,African Purple
(Porphyrio madagascariensis)
1316
Swan,Bewick's (Tundra)
(Cygnus columbianus)
10007
Swan,Black
(Cygnus atratus)
884
Swan,Mute
(Cygnus olor)
1318
Swan,Whooper
(Cygnus cygnus)
380
Swift,African Black
(Apus barbatus)
1668
386
Swift,Alpine
(Tachymarptis melba)
1672
Swift,Bates's
(Apus batesi)
381
Swift,Bradfield's
(Apus bradfieldi)
378
Swift,Common
(Apus apus)
1666
Swift,Fernando Po
(Apus sladeniae)
1674
Swift,Forbes-watson's
(Apus berliozi)
384
Swift,Horus
(Apus horus)
385
Swift,Little
(Apus affinis)
1670
Swift,Madagascar
(Apus balstoni)
382
Swift,Mottled
(Tachymarptis aequatorialis)
1676
Swift,Nyanza
(Apus niansae)
379
Swift,Pallid
(Apus pallidus)
1678
Swift,Plain
(Apus unicolor)
904
Swift,Scarce
(Schoutedenapus myoptilus)
1688
Swift,Schouteden's
(Schoutedenapus schoutedeni)
383
Swift,White-rumped
(Apus caffer)
1682
Swiftlet,Mascarene
(Collocalia francica)
1680
Swiftlet,Seychelles
(Collocalia elaphra)
3350
Tailorbird,African
(Artisornis metopias)
3352
Tailorbird,Moreau's
(Artisornis moreaui)
716
Tchagra,Anchieta's
(Bocagia anchietae)
715
Tchagra,Black-crowned
(Tchagra senegalus)
714
Tchagra,Brown-crowned
(Tchagra australis)
14000
Tchagra,Marsh
(Tchagra minutus)
713
Tchagra,Southern
(Tchagra tchagra)
2496
1272
Teal,Bernier's
(Anas bernieri)
1276
Teal,Blue-winged
(Anas discors)
98
Teal,Cape
(Anas capensis)
1274
Teal,Common
(Anas crecca)
99
Teal,Hottentot
(Anas hottentota)
1320
Teal,Marbled
(Marmaronetta angustirostris)
97
Teal,Red-billed
(Anas erythrorhyncha)
5271
Teal,Ringed
(Callonetta leucophrys)
292
Tern,Antarctic
(Sterna vittata)
294
Tern,Arctic
(Sterna paradisaea)
903
Tern,Black
(Chlidonias niger)
937
Tern,Black-naped
(Sterna sumatrana)
936
Tern,Bridled
(Sterna anaethetus)
290
Tern,Caspian
(Sterna caspia)
291
Tern,Common
(Sterna hirundo)
300
Tern,Damara
(Sterna balaenarum)
4143
Tern,Elegant
(Thalasseus elegans)
302
Tern,Fairy
(Gygis alba)
902
Tern,Gull-billed
(Sterna nilotica)
1077
Tern,Hybrid Antarctic/Kerguelen
(Sterna vittata/virgata)
10000
Tern,Hybrid Lesser-crested/Sandwich
(Sterna bengalensis/sandvicensis)
970
Tern,Kerguelen
(Sterna virgata)
297
Tern,Lesser Crested
(Sterna bengalensis)
299
Tern,Little
(Sterna albifrons)
293
Tern,Roseate
(Sterna dougallii)
935
Tern,Royal
(Sterna maxima)
296
Tern,Sandwich
(Sterna sandvicensis)
2070
Tern,Saunders's
(Sterna saundersi)
295
Tern,Sooty
(Sterna fuscata)
298
Tern,Swift
(Sterna bergii)
10009
305
Tern,Whiskered
(Chlidonias hybrida)
938
Tern,White-cheeked
(Sterna repressa)
304
Tern,White-winged
(Chlidonias leucopterus)
13617
Tetraka,Spectacled
(Xanthomixis zosterops)
13618
Tetraka,White-throated
(Xanthomixis apperti)
13619
Tetraka,White-throated
(Xanthomixis tenebrosa)
13620
Tetraka,White-throated
(Xanthomixis cinereiceps)
1998
2000
Thick-knee,Senegal
(Burhinus senegalensis)
275
Thick-knee,Spotted
(Burhinus capensis)
274
Thick-knee,Water
(Burhinus vermiculatus)
1168
Thrush,African
(Turdus pelios)
2750
Thrush,Bare-eyed
(Turdus tephronotus)
2738
Thrush,Comoro
(Turdus bewsheri)
557
Thrush,Groundscraper
(Psophocichla litsipsirupa)
1076
Thrush,Hybrid Olive/Kurrichane
(Turdus olivaceus/libonyana)
1104
Thrush,Karoo
(Turdus smithi)
552
Thrush,Kurrichane
(Turdus libonyanus)
2754
Thrush,Mistle
(Turdus viscivorus)
2736
Thrush,Mountain
(Turdus abyssinicus)
1105
Thrush,Olive
(Turdus olivaceus)
2756
Thrush,Principe
(Turdus xanthorhynchus)
4195
Thrush,Sao Tome
(Turdus olivaceofuscus)
2734
Thrush,Somali
(Turdus ludoviciae)
2744
Thrush,Song
(Turdus philomelos)
2560
2732
Thrush,Taita
(Turdus helleri)
967
Thrush,Tristan
(Nesocichla eremita)
2748
Thrush,Usambara
(Turdus roehli)
3386
Thrush-babbler,Spotted
(Ptyrticus turdinus)
905
Tinkerbird,Green
(Pogoniulus simplex)
1442
Tinkerbird,Moustached (Green-)
(Pogoniulus leucomystax)
436
Tinkerbird,Red-fronted
(Pogoniulus pusillus)
1438
Tinkerbird,Red-rumped
(Pogoniulus atroflavus)
1446
Tinkerbird,Speckled
(Pogoniulus scolopaceus)
1440
Tinkerbird,Western (Green-)
(Pogoniulus coryphaeus)
1444
Tinkerbird,White-chested
(Pogoniulus makawai)
437
Tinkerbird,Yellow-fronted
(Pogoniulus chrysoconus)
438
Tinkerbird,Yellow-rumped
(Pogoniulus bilineatus)
1448
Tinkerbird,Yellow-throated
(Pogoniulus subsulphureus)
2876
514
Tit,Ashy
(Parus cinerascens)
2864
Tit,Blue
(Parus caeruleus)
528
Tit,Carp's
(Parus carpi)
2858
Tit,Cinnamon-breasted
(Parus pallidiventris)
2862
Tit,Coal
(Parus ater)
2870
Tit,Dusky
(Parus funereus)
2880
Tit,Eurasian Penduline
(Remiz pendulinus)
1186
Tit,Great
(Parus major)
525
Tit,Grey
(Parus afer)
526
Tit,Miombo
(Parus griseiventris)
2868
Tit,Red-throated
(Parus fringillinus)
529
Tit,Rufous-bellied
(Parus rufiventris)
527
Tit,Southern Black
(Parus niger)
2866
Tit,Stripe-breasted
(Parus fasciiventer)
2874
Tit,White-backed
(Parus leuconotus)
2860
Tit,White-bellied
(Parus albiventris)
2856
Tit,White-shouldered (Black)
(Parus guineensis)
2872
Tit,White-winged (Black)
(Parus leucomelas)
658
Tit-babbler,Chestnut-vented
(Parisoma subcaeruleum)
659
Tit-babbler,Layard's
(Parisoma layardi)
657
Tit-flycatcher,Grey
(Myioparus plumbeus)
2648
Tit-flycatcher,Grey-throated
(Myioparus griseigularis)
2878
Tit-hylia,Tit-hylia
(Pholidornis rushiae)
2844
Tree-creeper,Short-toed
(Certhia brachydactyla)
944
Trogon,Bar-tailed
(Apaloderma vittatum)
1528
Trogon,Bare-cheeked
(Apaloderma aequatoriale)
393
Trogon,Narina
(Apaloderma narina)
953
Tropicbird,Red-billed
(Phaethon aethereus)
39
Tropicbird,Red-tailed
(Phaethon rubricauda)
40
Tropicbird,White-tailed
(Phaethon lepturus)
1712
Turaco,Bannerman's
(Tauraco bannermani)
1730
Turaco,Black-billed
(Tauraco schuettii)
1716
Turaco,Fischer's
(Tauraco fischeri)
1696
Turaco,Great Blue
(Corythaeola cristata)
1726
Turaco,Guinea
(Tauraco persa)
1718
Turaco,Hartlaub's
(Tauraco hartlaubi)
4133
Turaco,Knysna
(Tauraco corythaix)
1710
Turaco,Livingstone's
(Tauraco livingstonii)
337
Turaco,Purple-crested
(Gallirex porphyreolophus)
1714
Turaco,Red-crested
(Tauraco erythrolophus)
942
Turaco,Ross's
(Musophaga rossae)
1728
Turaco,Ruspoli's
(Tauraco ruspolii)
1706
Turaco,Ruwenzori
(Gallirex johnstoni)
338
Turaco,Schalow's
(Tauraco schalowi)
1708
Turaco,Violet
(Musophaga violacea)
1722
Turaco,White-cheeked
(Tauraco leucotis)
1720
Turaco,White-crested
(Tauraco leucolophus)
1724
232
Turnstone,Ruddy
(Arenaria interpres)
1872
Turtle-dove,Adamawa
(Streptopelia hypopyrrha)
316
Turtle-dove,Cape
(Streptopelia capicola)
1874
Turtle-dove,Dusky (Pink-breasted)
(Streptopelia lugens)
1005
Turtle-dove,European
(Streptopelia turtur)
1860
Turtle-dove,Malagasy
(Nesoenas picturata)
10022
1074
Turtle-dove,Seychelles
(Nesoenas picturata)
3722
Twinspot,Brown
(Clytospiza monteiri)
3758
Twinspot,Dusky
(Euschistospiza cinereovinacea)
3760
Twinspot,Dybowski's
(Euschistospiza dybowskii)
827
Twinspot,Green
(Mandingoa nitidula)
831
Twinspot,Pink-throated
(Hypargos margaritatus)
832
Twinspot,Red-throated
(Hypargos niveoguttatus)
2458
Vanga,Bernier's
(Oriolia bernieri)
2372
Vanga,Blue
(Cyanolanius madagascarinus)
2444
Vanga,Chabert's
(Leptopterus chabert)
2412
Vanga,Helmet
(Euryceros prevostii)
2522
Vanga,Hook-billed
(Vanga curvirostris)
2528
Vanga,Lafresnaye's
(Xenopirostris xenopirostris)
2418
Vanga,Nuthatch
(Hypositta corallirostris)
2526
Vanga,Pollen's
(Xenopirostris polleni)
2334
Vanga,Red-shouldered
(Calicalicus rufocarpalis)
2332
Vanga,Red-tailed
(Calicalicus madagascariensis)
2492
Vanga,Rufous
(Schetba rufa)
2414
Vanga,Sickle-billed
(Falculea palliata)
2520
Vanga,Tylas
(Tylas eduardi)
2524
Vanga,Van Dam's
(Xenopirostris damii)
2304
Vanga,White-headed
(Artamella viridis)
2302
Vireo,Red-eyed
(Vireo olivaceus)
150
Vulture,Bearded
(Gypaetus barbatus)
106
Vulture,Cape
(Gyps coprotheres)
2090
Vulture,Cinereous (Black)
(Aegypius monachus)
111
Vulture,Egyptian
(Neophron percnopterus)
110
Vulture,Hooded
(Necrosyrtes monachus)
108
Vulture,Lappet-faced
(Torgos tracheliotus)
112
Vulture,Palm-nut
(Gypohierax angolensis)
1029
Vulture,Rüppell's
(Gyps rueppellii)
107
Vulture,White-backed
(Gyps africanus)
109
Vulture,White-headed
(Trigonoceps occipitalis)
10008
685
Wagtail,African Pied
(Motacilla aguimp)
686
Wagtail,Cape
(Motacilla capensis)
1053
Wagtail,Citrine
(Motacilla citreola)
690
Wagtail,Grey
(Motacilla cinerea)
3818
Wagtail,Madagascar
(Motacilla flaviventris)
3814
Wagtail,Moroccan
(Motacilla [alba] subpersonata)
688
Wagtail,Mountain
(Motacilla clara)
3816
Wagtail,White
(Motacilla alba)
689
Wagtail,Yellow
(Motacilla flava)
2206
Waldrapp,Waldrapp
(Geronticus eremita)
2842
Wallcreeper,Wallcreeper
(Tichodroma muraria)
3402
Warbler,African Desert
(Sylvia deserti)
3232
Warbler,Aquatic
(Acrocephalus paludicola)
3246
Warbler,Bamboo (Scrub-)
(Bradypterus alfredi)
610
Warbler,Barratt's
(Bradypterus barratti)
605
Warbler,Barred
(Sylvia nisoria)
1114
Warbler,Black-faced Rufous
(Bathmocercus rufus)
3244
Warbler,Black-headed (-capped) Rufous
(Bathmocercus cerviniventris)
616
Warbler,Broad-tailed
(Schoenicola brevirostris)
3176
Warbler,Buff-bellied
(Phyllolais pulchella)
3252
Warbler,Cetti's
(Cettia cetti)
470
Warbler,Cinnamon Reed
(Acrocephalus cinnamomeus)
613
Warbler,Cinnamon-breasted
(Euryptila subcinnamomea)
3306
Warbler,Common Grasshopper
(Locustella naevia)
3256
Warbler,Cryptic
(Cryptosylvicola randrianasoloi)
3412
Warbler,Cyprus
(Sylvia melanothorax)
666
Warbler,Dark-capped Yellow
(Chloropeta natalensis)
3422
Warbler,Dartford
(Sylvia undata)
3416
Warbler,Desert
(Sylvia nana)
3372
Warbler,Dusky
(Phylloscopus fuscatus)
3398
Warbler,Eastern Orphean
(Sylvia crassirostris)
652
Warbler,Evergreen Forest
(Bradypterus lopezi)
1106
595
Warbler,Garden
(Sylvia borin)
3172
Warbler,Grauer's
(Graueria vittata)
3250
3170
Warbler,Grey-capped
(Eminia lepida)
596
Warbler,Icterine
(Hippolais icterina)
611
Warbler,Knysna
(Bradypterus sylvaticus)
3420
Warbler,Marmora's
(Sylvia sarda)
607
Warbler,Marsh
(Acrocephalus palustris)
3280
Warbler,Melodious
(Hippolais polyglotta)
3414
Warbler,Menetries's
(Sylvia mystacea)
471
3228
Warbler,Moustached
(Acrocephalus melanopogon)
3242
Warbler,Mrs. Moreau's
(Bathmocercus winifredae)
653
Warbler,Namaqua
(Phragmacia substriata)
3274
3278
Warbler,Olivaceous
(Iduna pallida)
597
Warbler,Olive-tree
(Hippolais olivetorum)
3174
Warbler,Oriole
(Hypergerus atriceps)
3406
Warbler,Orphean
(Sylvia hortensis)
3388
Warbler,Pallas' (Lemon-rumped)
(Phylloscopus proregulus)
1067
3380
Warbler,Radde's
(Phylloscopus schwarzi)
3390
Warbler,Rand's
(Randia pseudozosterops)
3408
Warbler,Red Sea (Arabian)
(Sylvia leucomelaena)
620
Warbler,Red-winged
(Heliolais erythropterus)
3168
Warbler,Red-winged Grey
(Drymocichla incana)
598
Warbler,River
(Locustella fluviatilis)
916
Warbler,Roberts's
(Oreophilais robertsi)
3234
Warbler,Rodrigues
(Acrocephalus rodericans)
3418
Warbler,Rueppell's
(Sylvia rueppelli)
619
Warbler,Rufous-eared
(Malcorus pectoralis)
3410
Warbler,Sardinian
(Sylvia melanocephala)
3304
Warbler,Savi's
(Locustella luscinioides)
3194
608
Warbler,Sedge
(Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
1176
Warbler,Seychelles
(Acrocephalus sechellensis)
3096
Warbler,Socotra
(Incana incana)
3396
Warbler,Spectacled
(Sylvia conspicillata)
3394
Warbler,Subalpine
(Sylvia cantillans)
3338
3438
Warbler,Thamnornis
(Thamnornis chloropetoides)
3224
Warbler,Thick-billed
(Acrocephalus aedon)
1055
Warbler,Tickell's Leaf
(Phylloscopus affinis)
3404
Warbler,Tristram's
(Sylvia deserticola)
3276
Warbler,Upcher's
(Hippolais languida)
612
Warbler,Victorin's
(Cryptillas victorini)
3366
Warbler,Western Bonelli's
(Phylloscopus bonelli)
14226
1154
Warbler,White-tailed
(Poliolais lopezi)
1064
599
Warbler,Willow
(Phylloscopus trochilus)
947
Warbler,Wood
(Phylloscopus sibilatrix)
3376
Warbler,Yellow-browed (Inornate)
(Phylloscopus inornatus)
2470
Wattle-eye,Banded
(Platysteira laticincta)
2402
Wattle-eye,Black-necked
(Dyaphorophyia chalybea)
677
Wattle-eye,Black-throated
(Platysteira peltata)
1148
2398
Wattle-eye,Chestnut
(Dyaphorophyia castanea)
2404
Wattle-eye,Jameson's
(Dyaphorophyia jamesoni)
2394
Wattle-eye,Red-cheeked
(Dyaphorophyia blissetti)
2396
Wattle-eye,White-fronted
(Platysteira albifrons)
2400
Wattle-eye,White-spotted
(Dyaphorophyia tonsa)
1125
Wattle-eye,Yellow-bellied
(Dyaphorophyia concreta)
3736
Waxbill,Abyssinian
(Estrilda ochrogaster)
3738
Waxbill,Anambra
(Estrilda poliopareia)
5892
Waxbill,Angolan
(Coccopygia bocagei)
3734
1129
Waxbill,Black-crowned
(Estrilda nonnula)
841
Waxbill,Black-faced
(Estrilda erythronotos)
3732
Waxbill,Black-faced (-lored)
(Estrilda nigriloris)
13163
Waxbill,Black-headed
(Estrilda atricapilla)
3744
Waxbill,Black-rumped
(Estrilda troglodytes)
839
Waxbill,Blue
(Uraeginthus angolensis)
920
Waxbill,Cinderella
(Estrilda thomensis)
843
Waxbill,Common
(Estrilda astrild)
817
Waxbill,Crimson-rumped
(Estrilda rhodopyga)
1090
Waxbill,Fawn-breasted
(Estrilda paludicola)
842
Waxbill,Grey
(Estrilda perreini)
3740
Waxbill,Kandt's
(Estrilda kandti)
3742
Waxbill,Lavender
(Estrilda caerulescens)
838
Waxbill,Orange-breasted
(Amandava subflava)
1089
Waxbill,Orange-cheeked
(Estrilda melpoda)
825
Waxbill,Swee
(Coccopygia melanotis)
840
Waxbill,Violet-eared
(Granatina granatina)
826
Waxbill,Yellow-bellied
(Coccopygia quartinia)
4184
Weaver,Asian Golden
(Ploceus hypoxanthus)
476
Weaver,Baglafecht
(Ploceus baglafecht)
3894
Weaver,Bannerman's
(Ploceus bannermani)
795
Weaver,Bar-winged
(Ploceus angolensis)
3896
Weaver,Bates's
(Ploceus batesi)
4186
Weaver,Baya
(Ploceus philippinus)
798
Weaver,Bertrand's
(Ploceus bertrandi)
1151
Weaver,Black-billed
(Ploceus melanogaster)
3928
Weaver,Black-chinned
(Ploceus nigrimentum)
3922
1187
Weaver,Black-necked
(Ploceus nigricollis)
4183
Weaver,Black-throated
(Ploceus benghalensis)
3716
Weaver,Bob-tailed
(Brachycope anomala)
3942
Weaver,Bocage's
(Ploceus temporalis)
1150
Weaver,Brown-capped
(Ploceus insignis)
799
Weaver,Cape
(Ploceus capensis)
796
Weaver,Chestnut
(Ploceus rubiginosus)
3892
Weaver,Cinnamon
(Ploceus badius)
3912
Weaver,Clarke's
(Ploceus golandi)
3830
Weaver,Compact
(Pachyphantes superciliosus)
790
Weaver,Dark-backed
(Ploceus bicolor)
4185
Weaver,Finn's
(Ploceus megarhynchus)
3936
Weaver,Fox's
(Ploceus spekeoides)
1149
Weaver,Giant
(Ploceus grandis)
801
Weaver,Golden
(Ploceus xanthops)
3898
Weaver,Golden Palm
(Ploceus bojeri)
3916
Weaver,Golden-backed
(Ploceus jacksoni)
3890
Weaver,Golden-naped
(Ploceus aureonucha)
3906
Weaver,Juba (Salvadori's)
(Ploceus dicrocephalus)
3900
Weaver,Kilombero
(Ploceus burnieri)
3918
Weaver,Little
(Ploceus luteolus)
3938
Weaver,Loango
(Ploceus subpersonatus)
3884
Weaver,Maxwell's Black
(Ploceus albinucha)
3924
Weaver,Nelicourvi
(Ploceus nelicourvi)
3904
Weaver,Northern Brown-throated
(Ploceus castanops)
919
Weaver,Olive-headed
(Ploceus olivaceiceps)
3888
Weaver,Orange
(Ploceus aurantius)
3930
Weaver,Preuss's
(Ploceus preussi)
793
Weaver,Red-headed
(Anaplectes rubriceps)
3910
Weaver,Rueppell's
(Ploceus galbula)
3766
Weaver,Rufous-tailed
(Histurgops ruficauda)
3932
Weaver,Sakalava
(Ploceus sakalava)
1166
Weaver,Sao Tomé
(Ploceus sanctithomae)
1065
Weaver,Slender-billed
(Ploceus pelzelni)
783
Weaver,Sociable
(Philetairus socius)
802
Weaver,Southern Brown-throated
(Ploceus xanthopterus)
3972
Weaver,Speckle-fronted
(Sporopipes frontalis)
791
Weaver,Spectacled
(Ploceus ocularis)
3934
Weaver,Speke's
(Ploceus spekei)
3886
Weaver,Strange
(Ploceus alienus)
3920
Weaver,Streaked
(Ploceus manyar)
3902
Weaver,Taveta Golden
(Ploceus castaneiceps)
804
Weaver,Thick-billed
(Amblyospiza albifrons)
3926
1152
Weaver,Vieillot's Black
(Ploceus nigerrimus)
797
Weaver,Village
(Ploceus cucullatus)
3946
Weaver,Weyns's
(Ploceus weynsi)
800
Weaver,Yellow
(Ploceus subaureus)
3908
Weaver,Yellow-capped
(Ploceus dorsomaculatus)
3792
Weaver,Yellow-legged
(Ploceus flavipes)
3944
Weaver,Yellow-mantled
(Ploceus tricolor)
781
Weaver/ Sparrow,Hybrid
(Ploceidae/Passeridae hybrid)
2682
Wheatear,Abyssinian Black
(Oenanthe lugubris)
2678
Wheatear,Black
(Oenanthe leucura)
2674
Wheatear,Black-eared
(Oenanthe hispanica)
2666
Wheatear,Botta's
(Oenanthe bottae)
568
Wheatear,Capped
(Oenanthe pileata)
2668
Wheatear,Cyprus
(Oenanthe cypriaca)
2670
Wheatear,Desert
(Oenanthe deserti)
2672
Wheatear,Finsch's
(Oenanthe finschii)
2664
Wheatear,Heuglin's
(Oenanthe heuglini)
2686
Wheatear,Hooded
(Oenanthe monacha)
1010
Wheatear,Isabelline
(Oenanthe isabellina)
564
Wheatear,Mountain
(Oenanthe monticola)
2680
Wheatear,Mourning
(Oenanthe lugens)
563
Wheatear,Northern
(Oenanthe oenanthe)
1023
Wheatear,Pied
(Oenanthe pleschanka)
2692
Wheatear,Red- (Rufous-) tailed
(Oenanthe xanthoprymna)
2684
Wheatear,Red-rumped
(Oenanthe moesta)
2690
Wheatear,Schalow's
(Oenanthe schalowi)
2688
Wheatear,Somali
(Oenanthe phillipsi)
2676
268
Whimbrel,Common
(Numenius phaeopus)
14206
Whimbrel,Steppe
(Numenius phaeopus)
577
Whinchat,Whinchat
(Saxicola rubetra)
3198
777
3202
White-eye,Annobon
(Zosterops griseovirescens)
1172
White-eye,Cape
(Zosterops virens)
3206
White-eye,Chestnut-sided
(Zosterops mayottensis)
3210
White-eye,Comoro
(Zosterops mouroniensis)
3218
White-eye,Forest (Green)
(Zosterops stenocricotus)
1046
White-eye,Grey (Bourbon)
(Zosterops borbonica)
3204
White-eye,Kulal
(Zosterops kulalensis)
1075
White-eye,Malagasy
(Zosterops maderaspatanus)
13614
White-eye,Mauritius Grey
(Zosterops mauritianus)
3200
White-eye,Mauritius Olive
(Zosterops chloronothos)
3214
White-eye,Montane (Broad-ringed)
(Zosterops poliogastrus)
10874
White-eye,Northern Yellow
(Zosterops senegalensis)
1171
White-eye,Orange River
(Zosterops pallidus)
3220
White-eye,Pemba
(Zosterops vaughani)
1170
White-eye,Principe
(Zosterops ficedulinus)
3212
White-eye,Reunion Olive
(Zosterops olivaceus)
3208
White-eye,Seychelles
(Zosterops modestus)
3222
White-eye,South Pare
(Zosterops winifredae)
13633
White-eye,Southern Yellow
(Zosterops anderssoni)
3216
White-eye,Taita
(Zosterops silvanus)
594
Whitethroat,Common
(Sylvia communis)
3392
Whitethroat,Hume's
(Sylvia althaea)
3400
Whitethroat,Lesser
(Sylvia curruca)
846
Whydah,Pin-tailed
(Vidua macroura)
847
Whydah,Shaft-tailed
(Vidua regia)
3992
Whydah,Steel-blue
(Vidua hypocherina)
3990
Whydah,Straw-tailed
(Vidua fischeri)
1280
Widgeon,Eurasian
(Anas penelope)
816
Widowbird,Fan-tailed
(Euplectes axillaris)
971
Widowbird,Hartlaub's Marsh
(Euplectes hartlaubi)
3752
Widowbird,Jackson's
(Euplectes jacksoni)
818
Widowbird,Long-tailed
(Euplectes progne)
3756
813
Widowbird,Red-collared
(Euplectes ardens)
814
Widowbird,White-winged
(Euplectes albonotatus)
815
Widowbird,Yellow-mantled
(Euplectes macrourus)
1270
Wigeon,American
(Anas americana)
1992
Wood-cock,Eurasian
(Scolopax rusticola)
1890
Wood-dove,Black-billed
(Turtur abyssinicus)
1892
Wood-dove,Blue-headed
(Turtur brehmeri)
320
321
Wood-dove,Emerald-spotted
(Turtur chalcospilos)
1524
Wood-hoopoe,Black
(Rhinopomastus aterrimus)
1522
Wood-hoopoe,Black-billed (Grant's)
(Phoeniculus somaliensis)
1518
Wood-hoopoe,Forest
(Phoeniculus castaneiceps)
1520
Wood-hoopoe,Grant's
(Phoeniculus granti)
419
Wood-hoopoe,Green
(Phoeniculus purpureus)
420
Wood-hoopoe,Violet
(Phoeniculus damarensis)
1516
Wood-hoopoe,White-headed
(Phoeniculus bollei)
362
Wood-owl,African
(Strix woodfordii)
1858
Wood-pigeon,Common
(Columba palumbus)
3374
Woodland-warbler,Black-capped
(Phylloscopus herberti)
3382
Woodland-warbler,Brown
(Phylloscopus umbrovirens)
1091
Woodland-warbler,Laura's
(Phylloscopus laurae)
3378
Woodland-warbler,Red-faced
(Phylloscopus laetus)
3370
Woodland-warbler,Uganda
(Phylloscopus budongoensis)
671
Woodland-warbler,Yellow-throated
(Phylloscopus ruficapilla)
1386
Woodpecker,Abyssinian
(Dendropicos abyssinicus)
451
Woodpecker,Bearded
(Dendropicos namaquus)
446
Woodpecker,Bennett's
(Campethera bennettii)
1410
Woodpecker,Brown-backed
(Picoides obsoletus)
1368
Woodpecker,Brown-eared
(Campethera caroli)
1188
Woodpecker,Buff-spotted
(Campethera nivosa)
450
Woodpecker,Cardinal
(Dendropicos fuscescens)
1404
Woodpecker,Elliot's
(Dendropicos elliotii)
1374
Woodpecker,Fine-spotted
(Campethera punctuligera)
1396
Woodpecker,Fire-bellied
(Dendropicos pyrrhogaster)
1390
Woodpecker,Gabon
(Dendropicos gabonensis)
1400
447
Woodpecker,Golden-tailed
(Campethera abingoni)
1378
Woodpecker,Great Spotted
(Dendrocopos major)
449
Woodpecker,Green-backed
(Campethera cailliautii)
1392
Woodpecker,Grey
(Dendropicos goertae)
1406
Woodpecker,Grey
(Mesopicos [Dendropicus] goertae)
1384
Woodpecker,Grey-headed
(Dendropicos spodocephalus)
445
Woodpecker,Ground
(Geocolaptes olivaceus)
448
Woodpecker,Knysna
(Campethera notata)
1380
Woodpecker,Lesser Spotted
(Dendrocopos minor)
1412
Woodpecker,Levaillant's
(Picus vaillantii)
1370
1388
Woodpecker,Little Grey
(Dendropicos elachus)
1382
Woodpecker,Melancholy
(Dendropicos lugubris)
1366
Woodpecker,Mombasa
(Campethera mombassica)
1372
Woodpecker,Nubian
(Campethera nubica)
452
Woodpecker,Olive
(Dendropicos griseocephalus)
1394
907
Woodpecker,Speckle-throated
(Campethera scriptoricauda)
417
Woodpecker,Stierling's
(Dendropicos stierlingi)
1398
Woodpecker,Syrian
(Dendropicos syriacus)
1376
2846
Wren,Winter
(Troglodytes troglodytes)
614
Wren-warbler,Barred
(Calamonastes fasciolatus)
3090
Wren-warbler,Grey
(Calamonastes simplex)
3092
615
Wren-warbler,Stierling's
(Calamonastes stierlingi)
1402
Wryneck,Eurasian
(Jynx torquilla)
453
Wryneck,Red-throated
(Jynx ruficollis)
4030
Yellowhammer,Yellowhammer
(Emberiza citrinella)
1008
Yellowlegs,Greater
(Tringa melanoleuca)
1014
Yellowlegs,Lesser
(Tringa flavipes)

Site admin: Michael Brooks